標題: 紫外光照射配向膜之液晶光配向方法及性質研究

關鍵字: 配向;光配向;表面定向強度預傾角;預傾角;照光時間;align;photoalinment;achoring strength;pretilt angle;irradiation time;Nissan 130B

摘要: Nissan 130B是作為一般用在磨刷配向的配向劑,本實驗證實Nissan 130B也可用來當作光配向的材料。 由實驗發現,利用光罩光配向處理後的液晶元件可以達到圖形配向的效果。量測預傾角得知在光配向處裡後,液晶分子預傾角甚小,即液晶分子幾乎是平躺在玻璃基板上。改變不同照光條件及硬烤的時間,量測表面定向強度,我們可以找出最佳的光配向條件。 本實驗找出Nissan 130B最佳的配向條件為:照光能量0.972 J/cm2,硬烤條件170oC一小時。

Nissan 130B is a polyimide (PI), commonly used for liquid crystal (LC) alignment. In this study, we show that Nissan 130B can also be used as the photoalignment film material. We demonstrate the patterned alignment can be achieved by using the photomask and Nissan 130B. In the experiments, we also measure the pretilt angle and the surface anchoring strength of the film to LC. The pretilt angle of LC is very small, and it means that the LC molecules almost lay on the substrate. Measuring the surface anchoring strength of the film of various irradiation and heating time, we can find out the best photoalignment process condition. We find out the best photoalignment process condition: The PI irradiation energy is 0.972 J/cm2, and the baked condition is under 170oC for 1 hour.