標題: 以高階派翠網路為基礎建立一個符合SCORM標準的課程

關鍵字: 高階派翠網路;學習活動;共享內容物件參考模型;序列定義模組;課程排序;High Level Petri Nets(HLPN);Learning Activity;SCORM;Sequencing Definition Model (SDM);Course Sequencing

摘要: 隨著網路的普及,許多網路學習相關標準被制定。在這些標準中,SCORM是最被廣泛應用的一個。它不僅定義了如何以學習資源來組合成一個樹狀課程架構(Activity Tree),並提供了Sequencing的功能來幫助老師編輯學習的序列,大大提升網路學習的適性化設計。然而,由於SCORM定義的相關內容皆是以標記式語言(XML)編寫,而且課程序列的設計往往相當複雜,這使得課程編輯成為相當的棘手的問題。因此,我們以高階派翠網路(High Level Petri Net,HLPN)為基礎將SCORM的課程序列物件化,稱為物件化活動樹(Objected Oriented Activity Tree,OOAT)。根據不同的教學策略將這些物件加以組合,可建立出一個高階派翠網路的課程模組;再透過一個知識轉換的過程,將這個課程模組轉換成SCORM相符樹狀課程架構,並自動產生相對應的XML碼來描述課程的序列。最後,透過Content Aggregation的機制加入實體教材資源,產生一個可在SCORM RTE上執行的Content Package。我們將這整個流程稱為”物件導向課程模型 (Object Oriented Course Modeling, OOCM) ”。由於物件化的特性,OOCM可以簡化課程序列編輯的複雜度,透過不同序列模組的組合,可以彈性的設計出符合SCORM標準的教學策略,免去編寫XML碼的繁複手續,大大提高了課程編輯的效率。

Sharable Content Object Reference Model (SCORM) 2004 is the most popular standard in e-learning. It provides the Sequencing and Navigation (SN) version 1.3 to define the course sequencing behavior. However, the complicated rules and controls of SCORM activity tree make the course sequences hard to design. Therefore, how to provide a user-friendly authoring tool to easily and fast construct SCORM compliant course becomes an important issue. However, before developing the authoring tool, how to provide an approach to analyze the sequencing rules and transform the created course into SCORM compliant are our concerns. Therefore, in this thesis, we propose a systematic approach, called Object-Oriented Course Modeling (OOCM), to construct a SCORM-compatible course. High-Level Petri Nets (HLPN), which is a powerful language for system modeling and validation, are applied to modularize the complex sequencing behaviors of SCORM into several sequencing components, which we call them Object-Oriented Activity Trees (OOATs). Therefore, these OOATs can be easily and fast used to construct complex sequencing behaviors of course for different learning guidance. Then, we also propose two algorithms to transform the constructed HLPN of course into SCORM compliant file described by XML language, which can be executed on the SCORM RTE system.