標題: 在小世界模型下區域差異對於社會模擬的影響

關鍵字: 社會模擬;小世界模型;傳播問題;流行病模擬;區域資訊;social simulation;small world model;communication problem;epidemic simulation;local information

摘要: Watts以及Strogatz的”小世界模型”是近年逐漸變得熱門的一種模擬人類社會的研究工具,而另外一方面,使用區域差異機制(例如設定地形資訊)去逼近真實世界狀態是一種社會模擬領域中常用的方法,本論文探討在小世界模型之下數種區域差異對於社會模擬所造成的影響,利用了一種擁有捷徑的細胞自動機作為測試的平台,模擬了傳染病散播的過程,藉此檢視各種不同區域差異的影響力,我們相信本論文的結果將有助於往後的研究者決定適當的模擬參數。

Watts and Strogatz’s “small world model” of disordered networks is becoming an increasingly popular research tool for modeling human society. As part of this approach, local information mechanisms (landscape properties) are used to approximate real-world conditions in social simulations. The authors investigate the influence of local information on social simulations that are performed using the small world model. In addition to defining local information, we use a cellular automata variation with added shortcuts as a test platform for simulating the spread of an epidemic and examining various influences. We believe our results will help future researchers determine appropriate simulation parameters.