標題: 本體論驅動資料探勘在生物資訊之應用

關鍵字: 本體論;資料探勘;生物資訊;整合系統;Ontology;Data mining;Bioinformatics;Integrated system

摘要: 本論文提出一個整合式生物資訊工作環境,稱為ODEX,在這環境上允許有彈性地將隱涵著異質性且分散的生物資訊工具,透過不同層次的整合模式而整合。包括從發展階段地元件化整合、至動態地以規則為基礎的工具組合,進而藉由描述領域知識來連結工具的ontology輔助式資料探勘。ODEX能夠支援不同領域技術和經驗的使用者,並輔助管理不同的分析工具和資料庫系統。此外,藉由ontology的輔助,ODEX能建議適當的分析步驟並引導使用者於高複雜且相互連結的生物資料之間作有效率地資料分析及探勘。

This thesis proposes an integrated bioinformatics environment, called ODEX, that allows flexible integration of potentially distributed, heterogeneous bioinformatics tools at different levels, ranging from development-time, component-based integration, to dynamic, rule-based tool composition, to ontology-assisted data exploration linking tools with domain-specific knowledge. ODEX supports users with different expertise and skills, and helps them manage different analysis tools and database systems. Furthermore, with the help of ontology, ODEX can suggest suitable analysis steps, guiding user in the exploration of highly complex, interconnected biological data.