標題: 40GHz主動諧波鎖模光纖雷射之研究

關鍵字: 雷射;光纖雷射;鎖模雷射;40GHz;主動諧波鎖模雷射;主動諧波鎖模光纖雷射;掺鉺光纖雷射;laser;fiber laser;mode-locked fiber laser;40GHz;active harmonic mode-locked laser;active harmonic mode-locked fiber laser;erbium-doped fiber laser

摘要: 近幾年來,光纖通訊系統對於高傳輸速率與高傳輸量的需求日漸龐大,因此一個穩定而且擁有短脈衝、高脈衝重複率、高超模抑制率、高能量輸出脈衝序列的光源在這之中扮演了一個關鍵性的角色,而主動諧波鎖模雷射就是一個絕佳的選擇。 在論文中,我們順利的架設了一個40GHz的主動諧波鎖模光纖雷射,此雷射的共振腔全都是由偏振態維持光纖所組成;當雷射操作在脈衝重複率為20GHz及40GHz時,所獲得的脈衝寬度分別為7.81ps以及3.31ps,平均功率約為1mW,超模抑制率可超過50dB以上;在模擬的部分,模擬的結果非常接近我們的實驗結果,這也證實了VPI可成功的模擬主動鎖模光纖雷射。

The demand for the ultrahigh-speed and ultralarge-capacity optical fiber transmission systems is becoming larger and larger in recent years. Therefore, a stable optical short pulse source with high repletion rate, high SMSR, and high output power pulse train plays as an important role. As mentioned above, they can be achieved by active harmonic mode-locked erbium-doped fiber lasers. In this study, a 40GHz active harmonic mode-locked erbium-doped fiber laser is demonstrated. The fiber cavity consists of all polarization maintain fiber. The pulsewidth 7.81ps and 3.31ps respectively operated at 20GHz and 40GHz was obtained. The average output power is about 1mW and the super-mode suppression ratio (SMSR) is above 50dB. In the simulation section, the simulation results are all close to the experimental results. Active mode-locked fiber ring lasers can be successfully simulated by using VPI.