標題: 感應耦合電漿質譜儀搭配有機溶劑進樣系統於微量金屬分析之研究與應用

關鍵字: 感應耦合電漿質譜儀;有機溶劑進樣系統;微量金屬分析;ICP-MS;Organic solvent introduction;Trace metal analyses

摘要: 本論文研究主要為使用感應耦合電漿質譜儀 (inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometer, ICP-MS) 搭配有機進樣系統,做為不同領域的微量分析應用研究。在本研究中,藉由感應耦合電漿質譜儀對微量金屬元素的準確分析能力,同時利用不同稀釋溶劑設定搭配有機進樣系統,我們可以用最簡單的檢量線定量方式,有效的分析薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器製程材料中的液晶與聚醯亞胺配向膜中的微量金屬離子檢測,證明微量金屬離子在薄膜電晶體液晶顯示中所造成的不良影響,同時也利用ICP-MS的定量分析數據,推算出一般薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器中離子可能的允許量。另外,因應國內加油站汽柴油油品常有洩漏情形發生,然而油品輸送管路是埋在地底下,即使有洩漏也不容易確認,尤其現行分析檢測方式太複雜,即使汽柴油品洩漏,經常無法第一時間確認。利用ICP-MS配合不同的有機溶劑進樣系統,直接以不同溶劑系統稀釋汽柴油後,搭配使用59Co做為內標準品,可以準確定量分析汽柴油中的鐵、銅與鋅離子,利用鐵、銅與鋅離子的變化,即可用最簡單的方式,確認加油站地下管路中是否有腐蝕或洩漏情形,可及時整治,避免油品持續洩漏可能造成更大的環境污染。最後,我們搭配工研院生醫所,發展目前生醫近接療法想要開發的放射線藥物188Re的先期評估,以感應耦合電漿原子放射光譜儀 (inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectrometer, ICP-AES) 與ICP-MS建立相關的分析方法與流程,利用非放射元素187Re藥劑在體外與體內溶離的定量分析研究,用來取代使用放射線元素188Re進行藥物的初期評估,可有效的用來降低放射線藥物的評估成本與風險。

Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS) coupled with the organic introduction system for the trace metal ions analyses was utilized in the different applications in this study. The first part, ICP-MS was applied to the trace metal analyses of liquid crystal and polyimide alignment solution that used in the TFT-LCD industry. With simple dilution approach of various organic solvent system, liquid crystal and polyimide alignment solution was able to have an accurate metal ions concentration by external calibration way. The analytical results proved the bad effects of trace metal ions in TFT-LCD, in addition, the permissive metal ions concentration could be estimated to be about 40 µg L-1 roughly in the liquid crystal inside TFT-LCD panel. In the second part, we used the ICP-MS in the corrosive detection of underground pipelines, fittings and storage tanks at gas stations. This study developed a method to check the differences of Zn, Cu, and Fe concentrations between gasoline or diesel samples of various gas stations. The samples are taken easily from a refueling gun at the gas station and analyzed directly in ICP-MS with different organic solvent dilution. The different trace metal ions were statistical from the normal gas station samples for comparison with those from abnormal gas stations where oil leakages were comfirmed. The results demonstrated that trace metal ions variations in gasoline or diesel samples could be used to predict the corrosive situation of underground pipelines, fittings and storage tanks. For example, Zn concentrations in the normal gasoline samples were generally lower than 8 □g L-1, it would be confirmed that corrsive situation was taking place in more than 9.56 □g L-1 of Zn concentration in the gasoline sample or 10.27 □g L-1 of Zn in the diesel sample. The ICP-MS method was easier and faster than the traditional method for checking the corrosion of a pipeline, a fitting and a storage tank, in theory, it could prevent further oil leakage pollution because the metal ions concentration change would be detected before the actually oil leakage in our method. Finally, we coorperate with Biomedical Teconology and Research Laboratories to set up a process in early assessment of radiopharmaceutical with 188Re in brachytherapy by inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectrometer (ICP-AES) and ICP-MS. By using the pharmaceutical with the non-radioactive element of 187Re instead of 188Re, we could use the ICP-AES and ICP-MS to have a quantitative analysis about in vitro and in vivo dissolution of 187Re in the trace concentration. Obviousely, this could reduce the costs and risks when we carried out with non-radioactive 187Re in the preliminary radiopharmaceutical research.