有機發光二極體接面發光的應用

The junction emission application for conjugated polymer light emitting diode

本文主要著重在利用有機共軛高分子的特性將發光二極體及電晶體整合,整合的方法是旋轉塗佈的方式製成,為了免除製成上圖樣定域化所造成的不便,此處所選用的高分子必須具有高水平遷移率以期在電晶體中能提供較大的電流另外還必須具有降低電洞注入能障的特性使電洞有效注入以期在發光二極體中能得到較高的效益,在此選用的材料為具有自我聚集排列特性的有機材料P3HT,本文探討P3HT 在PLED上的一些應用及特性,製程步驟是利用P3HT當作電洞傳輸層,再塗佈上不同發光層材料,觀察此種PLED結構的一些光電現象,除了有一定的電性可讓電晶體順利驅動外,也發現此種結構會產生很強的紅光,利用一些低能量的摻雜,可得到色飽和度夠高的紅光,如此一來,便可解決RGB三色色純度不夠的問題,在全彩的應用上可說是更推進了一步。

This thesis is aimed at utilising the conjucated polymer characteristics to integrate transistor and light-emitting diodes , the fabrication is using spin-coating method to integrate them , in order to avoid the disadvantage of patterning the device pattern , now we select the polymer material had both high horizontal mobility in transistor to offer much more current and the characteristic of lowering the hole injection barrier to get higher efficiency. So we select the self-assembly material P3HT , the article research the application and characteristic of using P3HT as HTL on PLED in detail, the fabrication steps utilise the material P3HT to spin on ITO(anode), then spin coating different emission layers on P3HT, and then to measure and watch the optoelectronic phenomenon . In addition to have stable characteristics for transistor to drive, we also find this structure using some dopants would produce strong saturated red emission , and then the question of unsaturated RGB can be solved , the full-color application is moving forward.

高分子; 紅光; 全彩; 電洞傳輸層; 發光二極體; PLED; HTL; P3HT