標題: 微機電技術應用於光通訊元件之製造

關鍵字: 微機電系統;可調式光濾波器;可調式光衰減器;雙向梳狀式光開關;Micro-ElectroMechanical Systems;tunable Fabry-Perot filter;variable optical attenuator;dual comb-drive optical switches

摘要: 本論文為研究微機電技術應用於光通訊元件之製造,所研究開發製造之元件包含有可調式Fabry-Perot 濾波器、可調變光衰減器以及雙層梳狀式光開關。首先我們利用低溫表面微矽加工技術製造出可調式Fabry-Perot 濾波器,其可應用於光纖通訊中作為區分或選擇光訊號的光濾波元件。再者,我們所發展的低溫表面微矽加工技術可以使得可調式Fabry-Perot 濾波器得以與其他光通訊元件做製程整合。其次,我們發展一具有熱致動陣列致動器的光衰減器,其利用SOI-MEMS的技術所製造使得其可以達到具有低電壓驅動且大行距的特性。光衰減器藉由此設計與製造技術,可以簡化製造程序與良率,得以應用於雷射光源控制、放大器增益控制使得其於光通訊扮演重要的角色。其後,我們開發一種自我對準的製造技術用來發展雙層梳狀式光開關雙層梳狀。使用上述的技術使得所製造的光開關具有雙層電極以提供雙向運動的特性,得以作為高頻切換開關、掃瞄振鏡和調變器的應用。所開發的製造技術其目的在於簡化製造步驟以提升所開發的元件具有較高良率與可靠重複的工作特性。而實驗的結果可以論證其將可以做為光通訊之應用。

In this thesis, fabrication and characterization of micromachining devices including tunable Fabry-Perot filter, variable optical attenuator (VOA) and dual comb-drive optical switches are explored for optical communication applications. The tunable Fabry-Perot filter, driven by electrostatic force, is fabricated by a low temperature surface-micromachined technology for division channels transmission in the fibers. Furthermore, the present developed low temperature process that can integrate tunable Fabry-Perot filter with other optical components is most significant. The variable optical attenuator with particular thermal actuator arrays using SOI-MEMS technology that can achieve the characteristics of large displacement and low driving voltage. The designs can simplify fabrication steps and increase the fabrication yield. The applications of variable optical attenuator are in power tuning of lasers, in gain control and flattening of optical amplifiers that play an increasingly important role in fiber-optic networks. A self-align fabrication technology is developed to fabricate dual comb-drive optical switches. Using the proposed technology, the switches with dual electrodes provide multi-directional motions. According to the properties of the switches, they can be used as high frequency switch, scanning mirror and modulator. In inclusion, the simplified and reliable fabrication methods had been developed to increase yields and repeatability in manufacturing proposed optical communication devices. Experimental results indicated that the present devices are suitable for optical communication applications.