標題: 認知分心對變換車道駕駛行為的影響

關鍵字: 反應時間;心智負荷量;計算工作;變換車道;行動電話;reaction time;mental capacity;arithmetic task;lane change course;mobile phon

摘要: 本研究以數量方法推估純粹認知分心對 駕駛行為的影響,分別以實驗室實驗與測試場上駕駛實驗兩方面做探討。受試者必須先後進行兩階段實驗;於實驗室中,以三項不同等級之計算工作,利用反應時間與選擇反應動作之關聯,建立線性關係,並觀察受試者在面臨不同等級之計算工作時反應時間之差別,進而推估受試者在計算工作干擾下資訊處理之影響程度;於測試場駕駛實驗中,以模擬行動電話交談之方式推估對於駕駛能力的影響,利用變換車道動作觀察計算工作等級對駕駛者操控車輛時之外顯變數與生理變數之變化,其中並考慮駕駛者性別與年齡層的影響程度;共有18位受試者(10位男性,8位女性)參與實驗。 實驗室實驗結果發現,反應時間與資訊處理量呈正向關係。無計算工作下人員一秒可處理之資訊量為5.2 bits/秒,相較於簡單計算工作下為4.92 bits/秒,中等計算工作下為4.87 bits/秒,困難計算工作下為3.98 bits/秒,證實本研究設計之計算工作已造成受試者心智負荷增加。 測試場實驗結果顯示駕駛車輛進行變換車道時附加本研究設計之計算工作確會對車輛操控外顯變數造成影響,並增加駕駛人的心智負荷量。實驗結果發現,計算工作顯著影響駕駛者進行變換車道時產生之側向加速度、車輛進入換道區段前的行駛速率、受試者答題時間以及答題正確率;性別顯著影響側向加速度、車輛進入換道區段前的行駛速率、車輛進行換道動作時的行駛速率、車輛完成換道動作時的行駛速率與受試者答題時間,年齡層顯著影響車輛進入換道區段前的行駛速率、車輛進行換道動作時的行駛速率、車輛完成換道動作時的行駛速率與答題正確率。

This study proposes a procedure to quantitatively estimate cognitive distraction that are not accompanied by any visual diversions to clarify the influence of non-visual distractions to driving. In a laboratory experiment, mental capacities (measured in bits/sec) for three arithmetic tasks were estimated for each subject driver, using the functional relation between the reaction time and the number of alternatives in choice reaction tasks using a subsidiary task method through a mobile phone. The spare capacities obtained correlated significantlyly with the measures of speed control and physiological load during a lane change course negotiation on a test field. There are 18 subject drivers participate the two-part experiments. In the laboratory experiment, it was observed that a direct ratio between the reaction time and the amount of information exists as 5.2 bits/sec in non-arithmetic task、4.92 bits/sec in easy-arithmetic task、4.87 bits/sec in moderate-arithmetic task, and 3.98 bits/sec in difficult-arithmetic task. The laboratory experiment has proved that the arithmetic tasks increase the subject driver’s mental capacities indeed. In the test field experiment, we observed that the arithmetic tasks significantly affect the lateral acceleration、the speed before entering the lane change area、the answer time and the correct ratio. Gender significantly affects the lateral acceleration、the speed before entering the lane change area、the speed during lane change course、the speed of leaving the lane change area and the answer time. The age group significantly affects the speed before entering the lane change area、the speed during lane change course、the speed of leaving the lane change area and the correct ratio.