模組式即時影像系統之研製

Research and Implementation on Mddule-Based Real-Time Vision System

在動態量測系統中,影像同時具有二次元量測和非接觸式量測之優點,是自動化中不可或缺的量測工具。但是由於影像須要處理大量資料,導致計算所需的時間過長,當面臨動態的工作環境下常常無法達成即時處理的要求,為影像處理技巧應用地動態系統中的一大瓶頸。 本篇論文目標是建立一個架構於網路之下的模組式即時影像處理系統,以網路連結各影像模組,使系統在同一時間可處理不同的影像,具有並行處理的功能。其特點包括:(1)在結構方面,以網路結合數個影像模組,並行處理影像資料;(2)在速度方面,各模組以每秒處理60個畫面為目標;(3)在動用方面,數個影像模組,可同時處理多架攝影機的資料,或是一架攝影機的畫面分由數個影像模組處理,達成多視窗同時追蹤的目標;(4)在硬體方面,提出雙匯流排的方法使微電腦與視訊訊號之處理為平行且獨立的運做,同時以硬體電路的設計加速微電腦在連續讀寫像素資料時所須的時間。全部的數位電路實現在大型可程式規劃閘陣列(PGA)之內以縮減硬體之體積,提高穩定性,方便日後ASIC的開發;(5)在軟體方面,以模組式設計增加設計彈性,簡化使用上的困難;(6)在價格方面,以單板微電腦為基礎,建立低成本之即時影像系統。 本論文以硬體系統的建立為主,建立了模組式影像處理系統,使系統具有並行處理的能力,並設計硬體電路架構達到即時的要求,完成模組式即時影像處理系統。

With the advantages of two - dimensional measuring and contactless measuring, the image system is an important element in the industrial automation. However, due to excessive operating time for the huge amount of image data, it is usually not to meet the demand of real - tome processing. Consequently, the image processing technique implementing is limited by the operating time on the dynamic measurement. The goal of this thesis is to build up a module - based real - time vision system under the network. The proposed system has the following features: (1) It contains multiple modules, linked by network, which process image data in parallel; (2) The operating speed is 60 frames per second; (3) It can be used for multi - window tracking scheme with multiple modules; (4) The hardware is constructed by large - scale programmable gate array (PGA); (5) The flexibility of software is achieved by modulized design; (6) The price is reduced by using lowcost single board. The research of this thesis focuses on the hardware design and implementation. Experiments show that the proposed module - based vision system supports real - time image processing in parallell.

模組式即時影像系統; 影像; 動態系統; Mddule-based real-time vision system; Image; Dynamic system