標題: 車載資訊系統之文字訊息顯示的辨識度之探討

關鍵字: 導航系統;中文辨識;液晶顯示器;車載資訊系統;In-vehicle computing system;LCD;legibility;attention

摘要: 導航系統與資訊顯示系統搭配6~8吋的液晶顯示器,是汽車電子配備的新發展趨勢,但是駕駛作業是一個極需要注意力的作業,唯有多餘的時間,才能夠將注意力轉移到車載資訊系統的使用,而系統所提供的資訊類型與數量繁多,駕駛人必須在複雜的交通環境中接收資訊並作出相對的反應,因此,要能夠發揮系統的功能性並兼顧駕駛的安全性,傳達資訊的顯示介面將有決定性的影響。 本研究根據資訊的顯示需符合可見性(visibility)、可辨性(legibility)與可讀性(readability)的要求,用實徵研究方式,來探討在車內環境中,分別在高度照明與低度照明的情況下,找出最利於中文辨識的LCD背景與文字色彩配置、字型與LCD的裝設位置。 實驗結果顯示,LCD裝設在儀表板中央可使得視線轉移時間最短,可減少分心風險;背景/文字色彩配置在高度照明時,以棕底白字的辨識時間最短,字型以黑體字的辨識時間短於標楷體與細明體;在低度照明時以白底黑字的辨識時間最短,字型以標楷體的辨識時間短於黑體與細明體。

In-vehicle computing system with small LCD is a new tendency of electronic equipment in the car . But driving tasks need a lot of attention . The drivers must receive the information from in-vehicle computing system, then do a response in busy traffic environment . Therefore, in order to elaborate the functions of in-vehicle computing system and keep drive safety , the display interfaces have critical influence . This research based on requirements of visibility、legibility and readability . We study influences of location of LCD、background/word color combination and fonts about Chinese character legibility . The experimental results show that location of LCD on the dashboard makes transference time of the line of sight be shortest . The recognizing time for brown background and white words and Arial Unicode MS font is shortest in high- illumination environment . In low- illumination environment, the shortest recognizing time is white background and black words and Kai font .