虛擬展示中心之功能需求分析與雛型建構-以行動電話產業為例

The Function Requirement Analysis and Prototype Construction of Virtual Exhibition Center-for Mobile Phone

現今行動電話市場競爭激烈,為了更貼近使用者的生活與滿足他們的需求,許多廠商成立了手機展示中心以提供更完善的服務。然而,基於成本與地區的考量,實體展示中心的發展仍有限制,且未必能擴及服務到所有的使用者。普及的網路通路可以解決以上的問題,由於不受時空限制、成本低廉的特性,越來越多的商業活動選擇透過網路進行。因此結合兩者的概念,將手機展示中心的服務轉移至網路上,應是廠商拓展服務市場的另一項選擇。 只是,實體活動與網路的互動方式差異甚大,單純的將展示中心的服務直接轉換為網路的形式,勢必造成使用上的問題,且此方式並無法發掘出使用者的潛在需求。使用HCI的活動理論,可以將服務活動有系統的解析。它能層次性的將活動元素結構,同時考量環境、團體互動、社會文化等因素,以完整表達使用情境,方便功能需求的萃取與轉換。 所以,本研究利用快速人種誌研究法,選定未來手機展示中心網站的潛在使用者為觀察對象,針對他們在展示中心內的活動進行觀察記錄。其次,透過活動理論的資料分析,建構展示中心的使用模型,並從中萃取出需求與人機互動議題,再逐一轉化網站所需的功能與介面。最後,藉由使用情節修正網站雛型,再利用軟體將此模擬的網站雛型實際建構出來。

The market for mobile phones is very competitive nowadays. In order to draw closer to users’ life and meet their need, many suppliers have established mobile phone exhibition centers in order to provide better service. However, the development of exhibition centers is still very much restricted because of the budget and the region. In addition, it cannot necessarily expand and serve all distributed users. The popularization network can solve the above mentioned problems. Because there is no space and time limit and the cost is inexpensive, so more and more commercial activities carry on through networks. Therefore, to unify two concepts: shifting the service of the exhibition center to the network should be the supplier’s another choice to develop the service market. Only is, the interactions of entity activity are different a lot with network. Shifting the service of the exhibition center directly to Internet formation will inevitably create some problems in use. Also, this method cannot help to find out about customers’ latent need. Using the activity theory in HCI field, we may analyze the service activity systematically. It can structurize the elements of activity with hierarchy, and at the same time, put the peripheral environment, relationships with community, and sociological factors into consideration in order to completely express the use context so as to help to the function requirement extraction and transformation. Therefore, the research applies rapid ethnography to select the potential users of prospective website, and to record their activities in the exhibition center. Next, through the analysis of the activity theory, we can construct the use model of the exhibition center, extract the users’ demand and interaction issues from it, and gradually transform the needed function and interface for the prototype of website. Finally, we use the scenario to revise the website prototype, and then apply the software to construct the simulated website prototype.

活動理論; 快速人種誌; 人機互動; 行動電話; HCI