標題: 改善網路服務運作效能之優先存取及快取方法

關鍵字: 網路服務;服務平台;網路服務整合;Web Services;Service Platform;Web Service Composition

摘要: 在這數位的時代,科技的發展快速成長。繼網路的興起後,網路服務 (Web services) 被視為下一個改變企業之間整合的方法。 為了公司之間的溝通,以往的整合方式包含著公司與公司之間需要達到共識以使用同一平台或規則來開發,這導致每個公司在整合時需要龐大費用。由於這種整合屬於緊密結合 (tightly-coupled),所以某單一功能之系統修改可能將造成所有參與同一系統之所有公司系統必須地改變。 網路服務的興起為軟體產業帶來新一波的典範轉移,它支援跨平台溝通,以便利服務的取得與整合,避免過去因平台、語言、地點等因素造成整合上之困難。在許多研究中,網路服務組合之間的溝通受到注目。 本論文針對網路服務組合所提出之效能運作方法來探討網路服務之運作時間。 為達到縮短運作時間,在網路服務搜尋結果之後,提供一個選擇性之機制來達到縮短服務平台之運作時間。

In the digital age, technology is evolving rapidly. After the invention of the Internet, Web services technology is seen as the next paradigm which will change the way business integrates. Traditionally, business process integration between companies requires reaching a consensus in platform and protocol in order to communicate with other companies. This leads to a high expenditure in process integration for all companies involved. Furthermore, the changes in functionality in the system may require all participating companies to change the module or system since it is tightly coupled. The introduction of Web services is the new paradigm shift for the software industry as it supports cross platform communications to achieve services retrieval and integration. Many researches have focused on the communication in Web service composition. This thesis investigates the operational performance of service platforms for Web services composition to shorten operational time. As a result, it provides a selective method to reduce the operational time for service platforms.