標題: 以社會-技術觀點探討組織知識能力、知識分享與組織效益關係

關鍵字: 知識管理;社會技術觀點;知識分享;組織知識能力;knowledge management;socio-technical perspective;knowledge sharing;organizational knowledge capability

摘要: 知識管理核心研究議題著重於組織內部有效的知識分享行為,學者多從經濟或社會資本等觀點進行知識分享的研究,卻少有文獻從組織的知識管理能力,特別是整合社會-技術觀點來探討;組織知識能力目的在改善組織知識流程效率,進而提昇組織績效。本論文綜合資源(知識)基礎、組織能力及知識管理等理論進行組織知識分享與組織效益間關係之探討。 本研究以問卷調查方式進行,樣本對象為台灣北部地區的知識型組織主管或員工,資料透過結構方程模式來分析構念間關係。研究指出四項主要結論:(一)技術資源的多寡與組織技術能力的高低具有顯著的正向關係;(二)組織知識能力對於知識分享行為具有正向的影響效果,尤其社會為基的知識能力效果較大;(三)員工投入及參與愈多的知識分享行為,會顯著的提昇組織的效益;(四)導入知識管理的組織在社會為基的知識能力及知識分享的表現上均較未導入知識管理的公司為佳。

Recent concerns about the issue of knowledge management (KM) for an intra-organization have accentuated the need for more efficient and effective knowledge sharing. Most scholars explore this issue from the economic and social capital perspectives, yet few research studies focus on organizational knowledge capabilities, specifically, the holistic perspective combined social with technological factors. Organizational knowledge capabilities are developed to perform knowledge processes more efficiency so as to achieve organizational success. Drawing from the theories of resource-based view (RBV), knowledge-based view (KBV), organizational capability, and KM, this study aims at investigating the relationship among organizational knowledge capability (OKC), knowledge sharing (KS), and organizational effectiveness. Using structural equation modeling (SEM) with data from questionnaires collected in different industries, this study considers the knowledge managers and workers of knowledge-based organizations located in the north of Taiwan as research respondents. This study concludes four primary results: (1) IT/IS support can enhance the development of technical OKC; (2) organizational knowledge capabilities have a positive association with knowledge sharing, specifically in social OKC; (3) The more knowledge workers participate in knowledge sharing, the more organizational effectiveness can achieve; (4) firms which implement KM will be better in social OKC and knowledge sharing than firms which do not.