OOSim++:一個製造系統的物件導向模擬環境

OOSim++: An Object-Oriented Simulation Environment for Manufacturing Systems

在分析與模式化複雜製造系統時,模擬學是一個相當普遍的工具;然而,由於建構模式需花費許多成本與人力,使得管理者不願嘗試它。物件導向模擬模式的出現使問題的解決出現曙光,一般而言,物件導向模擬在架構模式時,能獲得模式的高彈性與易用性。然而,一些提供類別庫以作為模式建立區塊的研究往往難以使用,而強調物件導向模擬環境的研究則限制了擴充性。〝易用性〞與〝彈性〞之間的矛盾依然存在。 因此,我們實作了一個名為OOSim++的實驗性物件導向模擬環境,OOSim++的目標在於應用物件導向模式以整合易用性與彈性。系統的特色包括:1. 分工模式的應用。2. 使用視覺化物件來代表類別,以利用人類認知程序中關聯的能力。3. 內建的類別庫強調一致性的結構。4. 一致性的使用者介面。5. 開放性的架構。在00sim++出現之前,物件導向模式的潛力在製造系統的模擬上,僅被有限度的開發。而使用00sim++的研究人員,卻可彼此分享他們發展的模擬區塊,以取代每次的重新設計。這個研究的結果顯示,C++和物件導向模式的確值得進一步研究。 最後,我們將提出一些實例,以展現OOSim++強調的特色。

Simulation is a popular tool for modeling and analysis of complex manufacturing systems. However, managers often abandon simulation attempts because it is time-consuming and labor intensive to build models. The object-oriented paradigm applied to manufacturing simulation offers the hope to overcome problems. Generally speaking, object-oriented simulation can obtain both modeling flexibility and easy-of-use in constructing models. However, system provided class library as model building block are hard to use, while others aim at object-oriented simulatior have limited capability for extension. The paradox between "easy-of-use" and "flexibility" still remains. Thus, an experimental object-oriented simulation environment named OOSim++ is proposed and implemented. The goal of OOSim++ is to integrate both easy-of-use and flexibility by adopting object-oriented paradigm. Characteristics of OOSim++ are: (1) Adopting the collaborating model. (2) Using the visul objects to represent classes that take advantage of associative abilities in human's cognitive processes. (3) Emphasizing on the standardized protocol of build-in classes. (4) The consistent user interface. (5) The open architecture. Until OOSim++, the potential for object-oriented paradigm in simulation of manufacturing has been examined in only a limited way. The use of OOSim++ allows a group of researchers in an application domain to share among themselves simulation blocks developed for different components, instead of designing them from scratch everytime. Results of this research show that C++ and object-oriented paradigm offer a simulation environment worthy of serious consideration for the future of computer simulation. Some examples will be shown to demonstrate the characteristics emphasized by OOSim++.

OOSim++; 製造系統; 物件導向