標題: 台灣連鎖便利商店之文化經濟、消費決策與生活實踐:一個文化研究的探討

關鍵字: 跨國服務業資本;連鎖便利商店;全球化;全球在地化;便利文化;消費實踐;transnational service industry capital;chain convenient stores;globalization;glocalization;convenient culture;consumer practice

摘要: 自從八○年代跨國服務業資本開始進駐台灣之後,便不斷地為台灣人們帶來新的、多樣的消費型態。在七○年代中期至一九八○年代期間,以7-11形式的便利超商開始在台北都會的出現,地毯式的直接進入市民的生活世界,大規模的連鎖營理行銷取代了既有雜貨店的家庭式經營,改變了社區生活內部消費的社會關係。而當我們在看便利商店這種跨國服務業資本所形成的新型消費型態時,如果僅以一種經營方式的改變,或是飲食方式的改變來看待的話,那麼便忽略許多促成這些新型消費活動頻仍的社會文化背景。因此本研究認為必須將便利商店這種跨國服務業資本在台灣(特別是台北)的空間分佈與消費活動的擴張現象,當作是全球化現象的一部份,然後再來進行社會文化經濟分析,如此才能看出便利商店在台北所具有的特殊意義。連鎖便利商店大舉入侵台灣人的日常生活,不僅可以說是全球企業資本流動下的一個產物,便利商店也企圖重新建構一個新穎的消費體驗,征服了全台灣不分年齡層、性別的消費群。因此,在本文中我企圖探討如此的「便利文化」所代表的企業集團的全球化效應,以及台灣社會特殊的消費文化現象。 當我們在探討台灣社會中的消費問題時,它其實是無法單就一個國家的範圍來解釋一個社會的總體,因為在這個全球化的世界體系中,台灣已無可避免地要被納入世界體系的統一體,換句話說,我們正邁向一個以西方為模本的現代化過程。因此,在探討台灣的便利商店現象時,應該先將研究方向放在全球的脈絡之下,如此才能更加了解整個資本的運作模式。 在本研究中,由於跨國服務業資本的便利商店在台灣都市空間中的迅速擴張、以及普及化的演變脈絡來看,這意味著台灣都市的消費型態是當代全球化過程中的一部份,是故本研究主要便從全球化、全球在地化以及人們日常生活的消費行為實踐兩觀點切入,來看台灣(特別是台北市)在逐漸邁向一世界城市發展的過程中,跨國服務業資本是如何透過其資本及文化的運作邏輯來與在地接軌,以及瞭解便利商店是如何透過其特有的經營文化及經營管理策略的運用來建構在地消費者的消費認同,並進而塑造出新的在地消費文化,且同時間也更進一步地形塑了台灣人民的生活空間及生活方式,一方面使之與全球趨向一致,另一方面也創造出了台灣特有的「便利文化」。

Since the transnational service industry capital entered in Taiwan in the decade of 80’, they bring new and enormous consumer styles for Taiwaner. In the Middle of 70’ to the decade of 80’,the convenient stores in the model of 7-ELEVEN began to appear in Taipei city. This kind of stores comprehensively enter Taipei resident’s life world and replace the family type management of the grocery stores. They also change the social relations of community life’s consumption. When we look upon the new consumer styles formed by the transnational service industry capital, we should face up to the background of social culture. Therefore, we have to treat the expansion phenomenon of spatial distribution and consumer activities of the convenient stores in Taiwan (especially in Taipei) as a part of globalization phenomenon, and then to analysis the social culture and economy. It will be able to understand the significant meaning of the convenient stores in Taipei. The chain convenient stores comprehensively enter Taiwan resident’s daily life. The situation does not only means the stores are the product of the global enterprise capital’s flow, this kind of stores also try to establish a new consumer experience conquered all generations and gender of consumers in Taiwan. For this reason, in the research, I try to discuss the globalization effect of “convenient culture” and the special consumer culture of Taiwan society.