標題: 化學氣相沉積氮化矽之薄板製作與探討

關鍵字: 電漿輔助化學氣相沉積;低壓化學氣相沉積;氮化矽;平均應力;梯度應力;懸臂樑;PECVD;LPCVD;silicon bitride;uniform stress;gradient stess;cantilever beam

摘要: 本實驗是針對熱導型薄膜測元件之浮板所遭遇的應力問題和形變關係加以分析探討。薄板的材料包括:以電漿輔助化學氣相沉積(PECVD)的氮化矽膜、低壓化學氣相沉積(LPCVD)的氮化矽膜、以及一些不同薄膜材料合成之雙層及三層結構。討論這些薄膜在沉積後(as deposit)、退火後(annealing)、氧化後(post oxidation 材料結構與組成的變化;以及平均應力(uniform stress),梯度應力(gradient stress)和懸臂樑(cantilever beam)形變關係的影響。研究中並償試以應力補償以及力矩平衡的方式沉積多層薄膜,製作低應力且平坦的薄板結構。其目的在探討取代多矽氮化矽技術的可能性,以補償該技術與(Si Rich Nitride)現有積體電路技術不相容之缺點。

The experiment discusses the problem of residual stress in thermal type silicon sensor membrane. The membrane material includes silicon nitride and silicon dioxide deposited by LPCVD and PECVD. This paper analyzes the change of uniform stress, gradient stress and the strain of cantilever beam in different condition In this research, we fabricate flat and low stress membrane by the concept of stress compensation and bending moment balance in order to replace the silicon rich nitride membrane which is not compatible with CMOS technology.