相移光罩中最少相位衝突的圖案修正

Pattern Correction for Minimum Phase-conflict in Phase-shifting Mask

本文首先就光學微影的基本理論模型,做嚴謹的探討;包括純量繞射理論、投影成像系統與擴展光源模型三大部份。按著介紹相移光罩與Levenson 型式相移光罩所面臨的相位衝突問題,並就衝突問題提出解決辦法;包括衝突數目的最小化、三次曝光法、0°-90°-180°相位排列法、0°-120°-240°相位排列法與輔助條紋法。最後利用理論模型所建立之成像公式,撰寫空間影像的模擬程式,模擬分析相位衝突的各種解決辦法並比較具優缺點。

The basic theoretical models, including the scalar diffraction theory, the projection system and the extended source model, are derived and summarized. Then, the principle and effect of the phase-shifting mask (PSM) are introduced. In order to solve the phase conflict problems occurred in Levenson-type PSM, four methods are proposed. They are triple exposure, 0°-90°-180° phase airangement, 0°-120°-240° phase arrangement and assistant patterns. Their efficacies are demonstrated by numerical simulations, and their characteristics are described.

純量繞射理論; 相移光罩