生產線訂單履行週期之績效評比-以微波通訊廠為例

Product Line Performance Assessment on Order Fulfillment Cycle Time-A Case of Microelectronic Communication Company

許多工廠經常以KPI (key performance index)作為衡量生產績效的工具。本研究建議以資料包絡分析法(data envelopment analysis,簡稱DEA),透過公司內部KPI的訂定,用以評核具有相關生產績效的生產單位。資料包絡分析法之最大功能在能實際評估一群決策單位之績效,本研究利用四種效率的索引: 總體效率(global technical efficiency),技術效率(technical efficiency),規模效率(scale efficiency),和混合效率(mix efficiency) 來衡量台灣一微波通訊公司的九條生產單位。此法有別於傳統的績效評核方式,其考慮了產線的規模、管理方式及生產流程,將有效的建議公司改進的方向及改善的重點。

Key performance index (KPI) is a popular tool to evaluate production performance in a factory. The paper suggests data envelopment analysis (DEA) as a promising alternative technique to measure the relative efficiencies of production lines with several KPIs. We use four efficiency indexes: global technical efficiency, pure technical efficiency, scale efficiency, and mix efficiency to assess the performance of the nine production lines of a microwave communication company in Taiwan. The method is different from the traditional performance assessment and also considers the production line scale, management, operation and process.

資料包絡分析法; KPI; 訂單履行週期; 供應練管理; Data Envelopment Analysis; Key Performance Index; Order Fulfillment Cycle Time; Supply Chain Management