標題: 雙向全動視訊會議使用者之溝通風格,溝通懼怕與電視呈現之研究-以交大遠距教學為例

關鍵字: 溝通風格;溝通懼怕;電視呈現;Communicator style;communication apprehension;TV performance

摘要: 本研究旨在探究視訊會議使用者的溝通風格,身處視訊會議環境中的溝通 懼怕,電視呈現與其間可能的關係。本研究的研究重點有六:(1)雙向全 動視訊會議使用者的溝通風格;(2)雙向全動視訊會議使用者的溝通懼怕 ;(3)雙向全動視訊會議中使用者電視呈現的內涵;(4)雙向全動視訊會議 使用者的溝通風格與溝通懼怕之間的關係;(5)雙向全動視訊會議使用者 的溝通風格與電視呈現之間的關係;與(6)雙向全動視訊會議中教師溝通 懼怕與電視呈現的關係。本研究以交通大學八十六學年度第一學期所開設 遠距教學課程「電信與生活」的11位教師為研究案例,採問卷調查法以瞭 解視訊會議遠距教學教師的溝通風格,溝通懼怕與電視呈現,同時以參與 觀察法的方式記錄教師在雙向全動視訊會議的情境中,進行遠距教學時的 電視呈現情形。研究結果發現:(1) 在雙向全動視訊會議使用者的溝通風 格方面:整體而言其溝通風格以「友善的」溝通風格最為突出,其次依序 為「注意的」,「精確的」,「生動的」,「給人印象的」,「放鬆的」 ,「支配的」,「戲劇性的」,「好辯的」,「開放的」。若以溝通風格 的「正向性」與「負向性」觀之,十一位教師所呈現的正向性的溝通風格 最明顯者依序為「注意的」,「生動的」,「放鬆的」,「開放的」,「 溝通者形象」,「戲劇性的」,「友善的」;負向性的溝通風格則依序為 「支配的」,「好辯的」,「精確的」。(2)在雙向全動視訊會議使用者 的溝通懼怕方面:整體而言,教師對視訊情境的溝通懼怕並不高。個別而 言,十一位教師的溝通懼怕程度可區分為兩類:極低度溝通懼怕,與中度 溝通懼怕。同時也發現,在雙向全動視訊會議的環境中,極低度溝通懼怕 的教師,不論在眼神,面部表情,身體語言,與聲音方面的表現均較中度 溝通懼怕的教師佳。(3)在雙向全動視訊會議中使用者電視呈現的內涵方 面:在「教師外表」方面,不論是髮型或衣著,均有良好的評價。在「教 師個人視音呈現」方面,包括眼神,面部表情,說話聲音,咬字與說話速 度等,表現較弱,顯示教師在視訊會議遠距教學上個人視音呈現較需加強 。(4)在雙向全動視訊會議使用者的溝通風格與溝通懼怕之間的關係方面 :教師溝通風格愈明顯,溝通懼怕的程度愈低,也可說是極低度溝通懼怕 的教師,不害怕在視訊會議的情境中進行遠距教學,溝通風格明顯。(5) 在雙向全動視訊會議使用者的溝通風格與電視呈現之間的關係方面:教師 愈趨向「戲劇性的」,或「給人印象的」,或「放鬆的」,或「注意的」 ,或「開放的」,或「溝通者形象」等「正向性」溝通風格,教師電視呈 現愈佳。(6)雙向全動視訊會議中教師溝通懼怕與電視呈現的關係:極低 度溝通懼怕的教師在個人視音呈現上,大致上較中度溝通懼怕的教師電視 呈現為佳;但在外表方面,不論是髮型或衣著,極低度通懼怕與中度溝通 懼怕的教師,均有良好的評價,差別不大。本研究最後並針對雙向全動視 訊會議遠距教學使用者,以及後續研究者提出建議。 This case study examined communicator style, communication apprehension, TV performance, and the relationship among them in two-way, full-motion video teleconferencing. Research objectives were (1)communicator style in video teleconferencing; (2)communicator*s communication apprehension in video teleconferencing; (3)communicator*s TV performance in video teleconferencing; (4) relationship between communicator style and communication apprehension; (5) relationship between communicator style and TV performanc; and (6) relationship between communicator*s communication apprehension and TV performance .The study was conducted through two-way, full- motion video conferencing telecourse "Telecommunication and Daily Life " in NCTU. Questionnaire surveys were conducted to measure communicator style, communication apprehension and TV performance. Participatory observation was conducted as supplementary tool.The result indicated that (1) "friendly" was the most distinct communicator style, followed by "attentive", "precise", "animated", "impression-leaving", "relaxed", "dominant", "dramatic", "contentious" and "open". "Attentive" was the most distinct communicator style among positive styles, followed by "animated", "relaxed", "open", "communicator image", "dramatic", and "friendly". "Dominant" was the most distinct communicator style among negative styles, followed by "contentious" and "precise";(2)all instructors had low communication apprehension in two-way, full-motion video teleconferencing. Very low communication apprehension was found in 9 instructors and medium communication apprehension was found in 2 instructors. 9 instructors with very low communication apprehension level had better eye contact, facial expression, body language and vocal quality; (3)all instructors had good appearance, but video-audio performance need to be reinforced; (4) lower communication apprehension instructors had more apparent communicator style; (5)instructors with positive styles such as "dramatic", "impression-leaving""relaxed", "attentive", "open" and clearer "communicator image" tended to have better TV performance; and (6) lower communication apprehension instructor had better video-audio performance.Finally, this study supplied suggestions for adopters of two-way, full-motion video teleconferencing . Suggestions were also furnished for future study.