標題: 因應歐盟環保指令--無機阻燃劑特性研究

關鍵字: 無機阻燃劑;UL94;Retardant;UL94

摘要: 摘要 本研究探討各種不同類型之無機阻燃劑如氫氧化鎂、氫氧化鋁利用其吸收潛熱並放出大量水蒸汽進而稀釋及冷却效應,硼酸鋅利用其高溫反應脫水形成炭化層隔離氣體補充而阻燃。將無機物作為單一添加劑或搭配使用於ABS樹脂(丙烯腈、丁二烯、苯乙烯) 中,實驗進行使用塑膠基材添加阻燃劑後使其均勻混練,成型加工後得到標準試樣,利用UL 94 及氧氣指數觀察燃燒特性,利用熱重量分析儀分析裂解溫度並記錄殘炭量百分比,本文所建立的殘炭量與氧氣指數線性關係,可預知材料燃燒的分佈點。氫氧化鎂的60%和氫氧化鋁的60%均可達到V-0等級而二氧化矽、碳酸鈣、Clay等即使添加至60%還是繼續燃燒,因此本文對於材料燃燒特性有深一層之探討。

Abstract This thesis is aimed to study the characteristics of inorganic flame retardant by using magnesium hydroxide, aluminum hydroxide and zinc borate as fillers in ABS resin. The UL-94 and oxygen-index are used as the primary indicators of flammability. Thermo Gravimetric Analyzer, TGA, is utilized to analyze the decomposition temperature and measure the percentage of char residue. The linear regression graph obtained from the char residue and the oxygen index can be used to predict the flammability characteristics of the materials. The fundamental principle of flame retardant is the so-called “slightly-changed-in-a-big-way’s fires”. The fire could be easily extinguished when it is small. The legal restrictions and environmental protection concerns is the major driving force of the flame-retardant market. The halide and phosphoric free retardant is environmental-friendly and will become the mainstream of retardant technology development. The barrier for non-bromide-inorganic retardant is the reliability of its functionality and quality. Therefore, the development of standard testing methods, scale-up, processing, and the possible use of nano-scale additives are key factors for the successful promotion of inorganic flame retardant as a green product.