標題: 快速高畫素密度液晶顯示器之探討

關鍵字: 高畫素;液晶顯示器

摘要: 本論文主旨在探討應用於小面積液晶顯示器上,在達到全彩化以及高畫素密度下之光電品質評估。 論文中,我們首先對於應用彩色續接(color sequential)方法達到全彩化之要求,模擬快速反射式TN(RTN)的光效率評估,並使用A-plate補償暗狀態漏光情形,以達到高亮度、高對比,低色散的品質,我們也藉由此材料及光學結構參數組製作單一獨立畫素的液晶樣品盒,並測量其光電特性以及響應時間。 論文的第二部分,我們以穿透式90。TN為基準結構,模擬在高畫素密度下二維空間液晶軸向分佈以及穿透率在受到橫向電場時造成反向傾斜不連續(Reverse tilt disclination)而導致漏光的情形。為了消除此一現象,我們從影響此現象的重因素著手,並進行電腦模擬,最後得到解決此反向傾斜不連續方向的重要結論。

The aim of this thesis is to evqluate the electro-optical performance of the miniature liquid-crystal displays which extend technology to full color and high pixel densithy. The first part of the thesis is to optimise the light efficiency for fast Reflective Twist Nematic (RTN) mode by using computer simulation to achieve full color in LCDs with color sequential technology. Moreover, we add an A-plate in RTN mode structure to meet the requirement of high brightness, high contrast ratio and low color dispersion. LC cells of single pixel were fabricated by these optimal materials and optical structure parameters condition. Those electro-optical performance and response time were also measured. In the second part of this thesis, we simulate LC directors distribution and light transmission in two dimensions by using transmissive 90。TN as bench mark configuration. Because of lateral field induced by interpixel voltage difference, reverse tilt disclination, which appears in a pixel, results in light leakage. To reduce this leakage, We analyze the influencing factors and obtain the optimal parameters by computer simulation. We finally make some conclusions on the reduction of reverse tilt disclinations.