標題: 高頻低溫共燒電極塗料研究

關鍵字: 高頻低溫;電極塗料

摘要: 針對應用在微波通訊上的低溫共燒積層陶瓷元件中之內電極料,本論文主要探討研究其固體部份組成的改變對於熱收縮特性、流變性及導電性的影響。 如果LTCC薄片與電極在共燒時的收縮差異性很大時,會造成層元件產生翹曲與層裂。我們發現在銀膠中添加有機金屬溶液較添加玻璃粉末更能有效抑制銀的燒結。此外,添加1.5wt% MO-Zr的銀膠與本研究中使用的陶瓷薄片在共燒時收縮差異性可減至最低。而在純銀膠中添加玻末或是有機金屬液均會增加塗料的黏度以及降低電極的導電性。所以適當的電極塗料組成調配需考量其搭配使用的LTCC薄片特性。

In order to develop the internal electrode paste for the low temperature co-fired ceramic multilayers in the application of microwave communication, the effects of changing solid-composition of the electrode paste in thuermal shrinkage, rehology and conductivity were investigated in this thesis. The shrinkage mismatch of the electrode and the LTCC tape during the stage of sintering will make defects of multilayer device, if the mismatch is very large, such us camber and delamination. We found that addition of metal-organic compound in silver-paste is more useful to prohibit the sintering of silver than addition of glass powders. In addition, the silver-paste which added 1.5wt% MO-Zr with respect to the total amount of silver-paste (TA41002-75wt%, PB115-25wt%) had the least shrinkage mismatch when cofired with the LTCC tape (used in this investigation). The additives of glass powders or metal-organic compound increased the viscosity of the paste, and decreased the conductivity of the electrode. Finally, we know that the suitable formulation of the paste must depend on the properties of the LTCC tape.