標題: GMSK信號在同頻干擾下的性能分析

關鍵字: 羅倫式分解;頻率重覆使用

摘要: 在行動無線通訊中,為了提高單位區域使用者的密度,頻率重覆使用(frequency reuse)是主要的概念。如此一來,通訊品質不免受到同頻干擾的影響。行動通訊品質可用通訊鏈路中斷率(outage probability)來衡量,而在數位通訊系統中,通話鏈路中斷率則由位元錯誤率(bit error rate)高低做為判斷標準。 此外,在行動無線通訊中,通道的特性對一個無線通訊系統的性能表現(performance)是個重要的影響。本篇論文是考慮當系統處於頻率選擇性的衰褪通道(frequency - selective fading channel)的性能表現。在空曠的郊區或微細胞式系統中,信號和同頻干擾信號很可能都會通過萊斯衰褪通道(Rician fading channel)。我們首先分析三種非同調檢測器(noncoherent detector):一位元相位差檢測器(one - bit differential phase detector),一位元相位差回授檢測器(one - bit differential phase with decision feedback detector)和二位元相位差檢測器(two - bit differential phase detector),在此情況下的性能表現。 接下來,我們則討論利用羅倫氏分解(Laurent Decompostition)與腓特比演算法(Viterbi Algorithm)所建構的一種同調檢測器的性能。 這些結果可供細胞的覆蓋區域預測及基地臺位置、分佈規劃的參考。

The service quality of a mobile communication system is often measured by the outage probability, i.e., the probability that a receiver's BER (or carrier - to - noise ratio, CIR) performance is below a pre - specified threshold. Based on the outage probability, a system's capacity is defined as the number of active users it can support without incurring outage. Although frequency reuse enhances the capacity of a cellular mobile communication system, the co - channel interference (CCI) it induces also put a limit on the system capacity. The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the performance of several GMSK receivers in the presence of CCI and frequency - selective fading.We consider the case when both the desired signal and co - channel interference suffer from Rician fading. The group of noncoherent receivers we study include i) one - bit differential detection, ii) one - bit differential detection with decision feedback and iii) two - bit differential detection. We also examine a coherent receiver based on Laurent decomposition and Viterbi - type detection.