標題: 應用活動理論來發展人機介面─以WebTV為例

關鍵字: 活動理論;互動行為模式;人機介面;網路電視;介面設計程序;Activity Theory;Models of Interaction;HCI;WebTV;design process

摘要: 資訊科技的發展,網路資訊產品已進入多人、多工、多場所的使用情境,傳統的人員與系統之間的互動行為模式分析法,如作業分析,以及應用GOMS所發展之使用模型,己無法符合新的使用情境之要求。然而活動理論能對使用者活動的描述提供一個完整的架構,它不僅考量活動本身的動機以及活動包含之動作與操作順序,甚至將活動週遭的環境與團體之間的互動關係、隱含的社會文化因素也都納入探討的重點。 本研究應用活動理論來發展網路電視的人機介面設計,以活動理論為基本架構來設計訪談。由訪談結果對人員活動加以分析,確認出人員之資訊擷取、資訊分享、以及資訊處理等三種互動行為模式,再由此三模式引導出人員所需之資訊擷取、資訊分享、以及資訊處理功能。最後由活動理論中包含之元素─團體帶來的影響,而建構出網路電視的使用情節,以供系統之可用性測試及評估。 本研究亦企圖發展出以活動理論為基礎架構的人機介面設計程序。即結合游(1999)的研究,由人機互動分析方法的活動模式分析,萃取出使用模型與互動行為模式,再轉換成資訊服務設計與功能界定限制,最後的評估階段:使用情節之可用性測試,經由多次的循環設計與評估修正,使得人機介面的設計能夠符合多人、多工、多場所的使用情境。 關鍵字:活動理論、互動行為模式、人機介面、網路電視、介面設計程序

Abstract The invention of new information technology has moved its application into the context of multi-users, multi-tasks, and multi-sites. In the design of human-computer interface, traditional task analysis and use models from GOMS method cannot meet the requirements of the application environment. Recently, a lot of researchers propose activity theory to support foundation of human-computer interaction (HCI). It describes motives, actions, and operation sequences for human interacting with computers. Even the relationships within community, peripheral environment, and sociological factors have been implied. This study applies activity theory to develop HCI of WebTV. First, a deep interview based on activity theory is implemented. Then, from the results of interview, I capture three models of interaction: information retrieval, information sharing, and information processing models. Through these models, I define the functions of information retrieval, share, and process to support human activities. Finally, I construct scenario of using WebTV to show the effects from community of activity theory and scenario can apply to test and evaluate system usability. This study also proposes a new design process of HCI. With study of Yu(1999), from the method based on activity theory for analysis of HCI to abstract use models and models of interaction, then transfer to information service design and function design. The last stage is evaluation: usability testing by scenario, and continuing to alter design of HCI with iterative design to meet the requirements of multi-users, multi-tasks, and multi-sites environment. Keywords: activity theory, model of interaction, HCI, WebTV, design process