標題: 晶圓製造廠提拉式生產控制系統建立之研究

關鍵字: 晶圓製造;提拉式生產控制系統;暫存區管理;生產活動控制;wafer fabrication;pull-based production control system (PPCS);buffer management (BM);production activity control (PAC)

摘要: 本研究提出一個適用於具有多重限制資源之晶圓製造廠的生產活動控制技術--提拉式生產控制系統。為解決晶圓製造的繁複製程所造成的生產活動控制問題,本研究整合了傳統的拉式(看板)生產控制系統、推式生產控制系統和鼓-暫存區-繩排程技術以構建提拉式生產控制系統,同時本研究亦發展計算提拉式生產控制系統運作需要看板數量的演算法。此外,為進一步控制在製品存量及有效地縮減並利用有限的在製品儲存空間,本研究提出一個以共用暫存區觀念為基礎的暫存區管理模式。模擬的結果顯示,提拉式生產控制系統的表現較拉式生產控制系統和推式生產控制系統為佳;暫存區管理模式的實施不僅可有效地減少在製品儲存空間,同時亦能保有如同傳統的個別暫存區式暫存區管理模式的績效表現。

This dissertation presents a flexible production activity control (PAC) technique for a wafer fabrication factory with multiple capacity-constrained resources. To resolve PAC problems in extremely complicated wafer fabrication processes, the proposed pull-based production control system (PPCS) integrates concepts of the conventional pull (kanban) system, push system, and drum-buffer-rope (DBR) scheduling technique. A kanban number calculating algorithm is also derived. Furthermore, a common buffer-based buffer management method is developed to further control WIP conditions and utilize limited storage space effectively. Simulation results demonstrate that the PPCS yields a better performance than the conventional pull system and push system. In other hand, the proposed buffer management method significantly reduces buffer storage space while manufacturing system performance roughly equals to that provided by a local buffer scheme.