標題: 台灣省民眾對安全帽與安全帶使用特性及規定實施滿意度之研究

關鍵字: 安全帽;安全帶;多變量分析;因子分析;群落分析;通風性;滿意度分析;Motorcycle Helmet;Car Safety Belt;Multivariate Analysis Method;Factor Analysis;Cluster Analysis;ventilation;satisfaction analyses

摘要: 台灣省民眾對安全帽與安全帶使用特性及 規定實施滿意度之研究 學生:楊志清 指導教授:徐淵靜 國立交通大學交通運輸研究所 摘 要 交通事故在台灣地區已成為造成死亡及傷殘的主要致因之一。現今,為避免及減少車輛事故碰撞所造成之傷害,車輛及安全帽製造廠商無不致力於改善行車安全配備,如安全帽、安全帶、自動剎車系統、安全氣囊等。本研究以安全帽與安全帶為研究主題的原因,除了安全帽係迄今對駕駛者在減少頭部及腦部傷害最安全之設備;而安全帶可減少車輛碰撞乘客之傷亡,是車輛最普遍且必要之設備。此外,另一主要原因係我國於1997年1月立法通過安全帽與安全帶修訂條文,大大增加了安全帽的使用率並擴大了安全帶的強制使用範圍,實有必要對規定實施後民眾使用該設備及相關推行作法之意見進行追蹤了解,以發現問題並進行解決及改善。 為達成上述目的,本研究對台灣省民眾進行問卷調查,主要為了解安全帽與安全帶對行車之影響及影響民眾使用設備意願之因素、及對新修訂規定認知情形及相關實施措施(如宣導、執法、處罰等方面)之意見。此外,為獲取更實用及詳細的資訊,本研究利用多變量分析方法之因子分析及群落分析將台灣省二十一縣市分群,並進行後續統計分析工作;而在滿意度研究方面,主要包含安全帽與安全帶設備特性(安全帽之碰撞性、美觀、通風性、視覺、聽力及型式;安全帶之材質、舒適性及安全性)、及對安全帽與安全帶修訂法規及其實施情形之滿意度。由調查及統計之結果,本研究將併現今已實施或推動措施之現況問題進行整體性之綜合檢討,並研擬相對因應對策提供政府單位及設備廠商參考,以使規定實施能更具成效,更能發揮保障民眾行車安全的目的。

A Study on The Use Characteristics of Motorcycle Helmet and Car Safety Belt and The Implementation Satisfaction After The Amended Safety Law Enacted for The Public in Taiwan Province Student:Chih-Ching Yang Advisor:Dr. Yuan-Ching Hsu Institute of Traffic and Transportation National Chiao Tung University Abstract Traffic crashes are a leading cause of death and disability in Taiwan . Nowadays , the car and helmet manufactures insist on developing the safe equipment , such as motorcycle helmet , safety belt , automatic braking system , and airbag etc. , to prevent crashes, reduce injures during a crash . This study focus on the motorcycle helmet and safety belt for the reasons that helmets are by far the motorcycle rider most safety equipment because they protect against injures to the head and brain , as well as safety belts reduce the number of occupants killed or injured in the crashes , are the common and necessary equipment of the motor vehicle. Another principal reason is the amended laws of motorcycle helmet and car safety belt enacted in January ,1996, translating into increasingly high helmet usage and expanding the mandatory use range of safety belt in Taiwan . It is worthwhile for us to trace and realize the opinion of the public after using the equipment and enforced implement measures for dissolving and improving problems that existed. To achieve the purposes mentioned above . At fist , we make the questionnaire survey. The survey items include the affect of riding and driving and the intention factor after using the equipment , the recognition of the amended law , and the implement measures related to propaganda , enforcement , and punishment etc. Besides , in order to get further impractical and detail information ,we take the multivariate analysis method to cluster the 21counties and cities in Taiwan Province into four clusters. Secondly , we undergo the satisfaction analyses that mainly involving the interaction of human ,vehicle ,and environmental factors., In this study , the helmet affected factors are resist-bump , beauty , ventilation , visibility , hearing , and style , and the safety belt affected factors are constitutional material , comfortable , and safety. The satisfaction analyses also study the amend law and the implementation effect. From the survey and statistic results , this study we combined the implemented measures and related problems to an overall evaluation , and then propose the strategies for the government and the manufactures reference to gain more effectiveness in implementation and protect people when in driving or riding.