標題: 反應式離子蝕刻對導孔成型特性的研究

關鍵字: 蝕刻;導孔;反應式離子蝕刻;聚亞醯胺;etch;via;RIE;polyimide

摘要: 本實驗目的在製作一個具x-y電路的多層傳導連線基板。主要探討反應式離子蝕刻(Reactive Ion Etching,RIE)技術應用於聚亞醯胺(polyimide,PI)導孔(Via)形成的特性,以瞭解蝕刻機制的效應,並以物理蒸鍍技術製備導孔柱。 反應式離子蝕刻可藉調整製程參數來控制非等向性。本實驗將固定氣體流量,改變功率、系統壓力以及CHF3與O2的氣體組成比例,以觀察對直流偏壓、側向及正向蝕刻速率、導孔輪廓、蝕刻殘留、負載效應的影響。應用反應式離子蝕刻的蝕刻結果,改變導孔壁傾斜角以使導孔能沈積均勻覆蓋的鋁膜。

This experiment is to fabricate a multi-layer interconnect substrate containing x-y circuits. The main theme of this study is on the characteristics of RIE etching technique applied to polyimide (PI) in order to gain a better understanding on the effects of etching mechanism. Anisotropic etching using RIE can be obtained by adjusting the processing parameters. We fixed the gas flow and change the system pressure, ratio of CHF3 / O2 and plasma power to observe the effects on DC bias, horizontal and vertical etching rate, via profile, etching residues, loading effect during RIE process. We formed the via with desired shape was formed so that uniform coverage of the Al film can be achieved.