標題: 東訊公司產品策略分析

關鍵字: 組織經營;產品策略;產業研究;通訊;Business Operation;Product Strategy;Industry Research;Communication

摘要: 本研究主要是藉由劉尚志教授所發展的EOS分析模型,進行東訊公司的產品策略分析。 首先從東訊公司主力產品-商用數位式電話系統(Key Telephone System -KTS)切入,探討東訊公司在產業價值鏈中所扮演的角色。由產業環境分析的「產業變化」、「市場結構」、「廠商群組」以及「產品效能」等構面,分析東訊公司在產業環境的定位,並得出其在環境面之機會與威脅。本研究對其產業價值重整的策略建議為:往Chip-Set設計發展、增加生產外包比例、加強產品管理、結合電腦與網路的應用設計等等。 其次分析東訊公司KTS產品的組織經營特色,從組織之「人才」、「資金」、「技術」以及「資訊/網路」等構面,分析東訊公司組織的核心能力,並得出其在組織面的優勢與弱勢。本研究對組織強化之策略建議為:集中產品種類、強化低成本生產能力、加強電腦與網路的設計人才等。 東訊公司在KTS產品的經營上,其組織經營之核心能力,大致匹配其在產業價值鏈的角色,然而其在市場的佔有率雖高,但獲利並不好,主要是其生產營運能力較差。 本研究亦分析東訊公司的新產品xDSL數據機,發現東訊公司在xDSL數據機產品上,其組織能力與產業價值之配合不盡理想,因此需要調整其公司的產品策略,建議其後往ADSL技術發展、局端設備與數據機同時發展、局端設備以ODM方式經營、數據機以外包生產方式經營。

This study investigates the product strategy of TECOM Corporation mostly using the EOS model developed by Dr. Shang-Jyh Liu. The first task is to survey main product line (Key Telephone System) of TECOM and to find the role it plays in the value chain of the telephone industry. Followed are the analyses of the industry environment, such as Industry Evolution, Market Structure, Competitors and Product Features to justify the positioning of TECOM in the telephone industry. Meanwhile the opportunities and threats within the industry are also discussed. Based on this research, the followings are thus recommended to reposition TECOM in the telephone industry value chain: - To enhance Chip-Set design capability. - To increase the percentage of out-sourcing production. - To strengthen the interface and application of computer and networking for advanced design work. Further analyses are conducted for the organization of TECOM. By analyzing the Human Resources, Capital, Technologies and Information/ Networking of the organization, the Core Capabilities, Strength and Weakness of TECOM are identified. The following recommendations are proposed for TECOM: - To streamline the product line. - To elevate low-cost production capabilities. - To sophisticate the skills of computer and networking engineers. The new xDSL modem product is also proposed for TECOM in order to add more values to its future advantages. Recommendations are made as follows: - To advance the ADSL technologies. - To develop central office equipment and modem simultaneously. - To manage the central office equipment as an ODM product. - Out-sourcing the modem production.