標題: 企業用自動財產管理

關鍵字: 財產管理;企業;asset management;Inventory;Software distribution

摘要: 網路個人電腦數量與種類的遽增是近年來的一大趨勢,為了求自動化與提高效率,中小型企業少則數十台、多則數百台,大型企業更可多達數十萬台電腦。每台電腦作業系統與系統設定的不同使得如何管理整體環境成為了一項複雜的難題。對擁有數百台至數十萬台電腦的中型或大型企業來說,一個自動化的財產管理系統來記錄與管理所有的電腦財產及軟硬體設備,而不需要花費大量的人力與時間是相當重要的一個課題。自動化財產管理系統之主要重點是如何自動且有效率的收集整理整個企業的電腦軟體與硬體之所有資料、自動化軟體派送、軟體執照計量、電腦效率及事件的監視,以及簡易地從遠端管理這些電腦。一個全自動化的企業財產管理系統的最大優點是能大大降低企業的擁有成本。 在這篇論文中,我們提出了財產管理系統的綱要,設計一個財產管理系統的原形範本,並提出一個新的系統架構以增進系統的效率。最後,我們實際開發出了一套系統雛形。

The number of networked personal computers is increasing and the heterogeneity of computer hardware and software is one of the most important computing trends in recent years. The variety of operating systems and system configurations makes the management of computer resources in this environment a complex task. It is important to have an asset management system for enterprise to track and manage hardware and software asset automatically without heavy user intervention. The tasks of such a system include inventory management, software distribution, software license metering, PC performance and event monitoring, and remote control of PCs in the enterprise. The basic design issues are how to collect and manage hardware and software information from personal computers in enterprise automatically and efficiently and how to manage these computer assets remotely. The benefit of asset management is money saving of an organization by reducing the total cost of ownership associated with its computing resources. In this thesis, we address the issues of asset management, design an asset management system and propose new system architecture to enhance the performance of our system. Finally, we implement a prototype of an Automatic Enterprise Asset Management System.