標題: IMPAGER - 一個支援應用程式會晤的網際網路存在資訊系統

關鍵字: 代理人;網際網路;應用程式會晤;Rendezvous;Presence Information;Instant Messaging;Event Notification;Event-Based Integration;Internet Agent;Middleware

摘要: 支援網際網路使用者的互動的應用軟體正面臨嚴重的會晤問題。會晤問題就是有關行程們如何開始互通。在這篇論文中,我們首先介紹此問題,然後解釋網際網路存在資訊系統如何針對此問題提出解決方案設計和建構一個網際網路存在資訊系統是一個難題,因為此系統必須在網際網路的範圍上使用。事實上,沒有任何已存在的應用很好的擴展到網際網路的大小。在這篇論文中,我們設計並實做了一個網際網路存在資訊系統來支援應用應用程式會晤。我們首先研究調查目前的解決方案,並描述不同的設計選擇。然後討論應用的重點,並解釋這些系統是怎麼實做的。我們展示這個系統如何藉著提供一套應用程式介面來支援應用程式會晤。最後,我們給與一些建構在此系統之上的一些應用程式種類的範例,並且提供一些未來的方向。

Applications that support interaction of Internet users are facing serious rendezvous problems. Rendezvous problems are about how processes start communication. In this thesis, we first introduce the problems, and then explain how Internet Presence Systems (IPSs) provide solutions to the problems. Designing and constructing an IPS is difficult since the system must operate on the Internet-scale. In fact, none of the existing implementations scale well to the size of the Internet. In this thesis, we design and implement an IPS to support application rendezvous. We first survey current solutions and describe various design choices. We then discuss implementation issues and explain how our system was implemented. We show how the system supports application rendezvous by providing a set of APIs (Application Program Interfaces). Finally, we give some examples of the kinds of applications that can be built on top of such a system, and list possible future works.