標題: 智慧型網際網站漫遊及視訊資料存放之設計與研究

關鍵字: 搜尋器;資料庫;視訊搜尋引擎;spider;database;video search engine

摘要: 由於網路蓬勃發展,各式各樣的資料愈來愈多,使用者想查詢某項資料時,常因為資料分散各地而不易得到完整的資訊,而現今Web上的文字搜尋引擎已有很多,如GAIS、YAHOO!等,但video的search engine卻很缺乏,即使有功能也很有限,如AltaVista,它提供的video查詢,是和檔名做比對,查詢的結果常常是檔名和查詢的有關,但內容卻無關,所以我們計畫作一個智慧型的video search engine,透過事先對影片進行分析,取得影片內容的資訊,讓使用者使用此系統查詢時,能更接近他所想要的結果。然而,要作一個智慧型的video search engine必須先從網路上找尋video的資訊,經過分析,處理之後,將所得的關鍵摘要資料儲存起來,做為將來使用者查詢的標的。而本篇論文將會在如何作有效的搜尋,資料更新時能更有效率,以及如何利用資料庫來管理得到的資訊上,作一個簡單的探討,並且介紹本系統用的方法和其他搜尋引擎使用的方法,希望能在浩瀚豐富的網際網路資源中,獲得最有用的資訊。

Due to the internet becomes more and more popular, there is more and more information on the internet. It is hard to get complete information, because internet bandwidth is limitted. There are already many text search engines on the web, such as GAIS, YAHOO! etc. There are a few video search engines, such as AltaVista, which provide some simple functions. For example, if you submit a query on AltaVista, it responds some results which just math the file name or text description, and is usually nothing to do with the content. So we develop an intelligent video search engine, which analysis video content, also extract video keyframes. Using our system, users can preview video abstracts via keyframes. The first job of intelligent video search engine is to search video data on the internet and arranges the video search in an intelligent manner also. After video are processed, keyframes and its URL information are saved in database efficiently. This paper descriptions how to make search, update and database management efficiently. We also introduce the different method between our system and other search engines. We hope users can retrieve useful video information on the internet completely and comfortably.