人體肌肉模型的建構與形變

Modeling and deformation of human muscle structure

逼真的人體模型在圖學領域中一直是一個重要的研究方向,其主要的模擬概念都以外型近似為主,進而加入人體解剖學的分析來產生更逼真的人體模型。以解剖學為基礎的人體模型包含骨骼、肌肉、脂肪與皮膚等層次,其中肌肉層為人體運動形變後外觀感受上最明顯的一層,故為人體模型中最重要的一環。本論文對人體模型各個層次提出建構與形變的可行作法,並實做測試。骨骼模型以幾何原件組合而成。肌肉部分利用變形的圓柱體來建構,並強調肌肉模型的建構是以肌肉與下層組織間的關係作為建構基礎,並對肌肉與肌肉間的關係做檢查調整以避免不合理的重疊嵌入現象。脂肪與皮膚則採樣內部組織的外型作為參考,利用曲面來表示最後的表皮。

Modeling and deformation of human body is an important topic in computer graphics. The major modeling issue is to simulate the shape due to motion. The human anatomy can help us to build human model more naturally. Anatomy-based human modeling includes bone layer, muscle layer, fat layer, and skin layer. The most important layer is the muscle layer because the deformation due to motion is mainly due to the shape change of muscle. In this thesis we propose a doable human arm model, in which some geometric primitives are used to build bones, deformable cylinders are used to model muscle, and skin surface is derived from the underlying muscle are represented by surface patchs. In particular, the muscles are modeled in such a way that the deformation of each muscle will not overlap with the neighboring muscles.

變形的圓柱體; 重疊嵌入; 擠壓調整