標題: 元件軟體中的關聯式資料操作架構

關鍵字: 關聯式資料庫;元件軟體;元件重用;COM;MTS;Relational Database;Component Software;Component Reuse;Component Object Model;Microsoft Transaction Server

摘要: 目前關聯式資料庫(Relational Database Management System, RDBMS)的應用系統可說是軟體市場中的主流,從單純的公司人事管理到複雜的金融交易處理,處處可以見其蹤影,應用範圍非常廣泛。而在軟體開發的領域中,目前一般均公認元件軟體(Component Software)的觀念將領導未來系統開發的潮流。其元件重複使用(Component Reuse)的特性可以使系統開發時程減短,並且增強軟體的可靠度。若能將元件軟體的觀念順利的融入資料庫應用系統的開發,將對軟體工業產生莫大的貢獻。 在本論文中,我們實作一個關聯式資料庫與元件軟體之間的整合系統。透過這個系統,使用者可以取得資料庫內部資料與軟體元件的對映(mapping),進而提供使用者對資料的物件導向化視覺。在元件模型的選擇方面,在考慮過作業系統普及性及軟體開發工具多樣性等等條件後,採用微軟的COM(Component Object Model)作為底層的元件軟體模型,輔以MTS(Microsoft Transaction Server)和物件查詢服務,提供完整的資料庫與元件軟體整合方案。此外,為顧及對現有已存在的資料庫資料做從新開發資料物件的需要,將實作一個轉換器,用來將舊有資料綱要轉成相對應的COM軟體元件。如此一來,將可結合元件軟體式的系統開發與資料管理,以達成提升資料庫應用系統開發效能與品質的目的。

Applications of relational database management systems (RDBMSs) are the mainstream of current software market. Ranging from simple personnel management systems for small business to complex financial transaction processing systems, applications of RDBMS fall in quite large domains. In the meantime, in the realm of software development, it is the concept of component software that has been thought as the future trend of system development confessedly. Component reuse can shorten the system developing time and strengthen the software reliability. If we apply the concept of component software into the development of RDBMS applications smoothly, it can be a remarkable progress for software industry. In this thesis, we proposed and implemented an integrated system on RDBMS and component software. Through this system, users can acquire not only the mapping between RDBMS data and software components but also the object-oriented data representation. We adopt Microsoft’s Component Object Model (COM) as our object model after concerning abount the popularity of operating system and the diversity of development tools. In addition, Microsoft Transaction Server (MTS) and the Component Query Service are integrated to provide a complete solution for database applications and software components. A translator that transforms the legacy database schema into corresponding COM component was also implemented. In short, we try to integrate the component-based system developing process and data management to fulfill the goal of promoting the quality and efficiency of developing DBMS applications.