MPEG視訊資料之場景切割與移動物體偵測的研究與實作

The Study of Scene Change and Moving Object Detection in MPEG Video

在現今視訊資料越來越大,網路頻寬受到限制的情況下,許多對視訊資料壓縮或編碼的技術紛紛被提出, 例如:.mpg,.avi,.mov,等,而在越來越龐大的視訊資料中, 我們常需對視訊資料的內容做一個大略的瀏覽介紹,藉此判斷是否為吾人所感興趣的資料。 在這篇論文裡, 我們提出了一個以偵測『突然的場景切換』(abrupt scene change) 及『特別的編輯效果』 (例如影片中的淡入/淡出…)來抽取關鍵片段(keyframes)的演算法,作為視訊摘要的技術。 在本論文裡,另外一個關鍵片段摘取的研究重點則是對視訊資料中會移動的物體做移動偵測的研究, 當我們對視訊資料中的場景切割出來後,對於一段一段的場景,若能找出這段視訊資料中的主要代表物體, 那麼對這段場景的分類就提供了更進一步的資料做分析,因為在一段視訊資料裡, 相信不會移動的物體並不能代表這段視訊資料,或者可將其當作是這段資料中的背景, 而會移動的物體通常都代表著這段資料的主體,當我們找出移動物體的位置後,若能辨別出此物體為何物, 再加以分類,相信在建立龐大的多媒體資料庫時,會是一個更好的檢索重點。 而目前視訊資料又以MPEG的壓縮格式在網路上較為廣泛的被應用,因此我們就以MPEG-1與MPEG-2為研究的重點。 雖然在這方面的研究很多,但是能對仍在壓縮狀態下的視訊資料作處理一直是最近研究的趨勢, 因為不但可以提昇儲存的效率及速度,更不會因為對視訊資料做解碼的動作而使得影像的品質失真。

With the amount of multimedia information growing and limitation of network bandwidth, many video compression methods are issued. MPEG is one of compressed video standards. Due to the large amount of video data, we always need a convenient and efficient tool for video browsing and indexing. This paper describe algorithms for detecting scene change in MPEG1 and MPEG2 video signals in compressed format directly. Processing video signals in the compressed domain not only develops the efficient storage and speed, but also keeps the video quality. In this thesis, we also propose an algorithm for extracting moving objects in video signals. After many scene cuts in video data are extracted, we can analysis these scenes and extract the moving objects from them. Then, more information will be available for us to classify the video. In addition, automatic extraction of video objects has many advantages in terms of video indexing, and video compressed technique such as MPEG-4 generation.

視訊片段; 場景切割; 移動物體; 特殊編輯效果; MPEG; Scene change