標題: 多波長注入鎖模雷射半導體雷射及其應用之研究

關鍵字: 多波長雷射;注入放大雷射;multiple wavelength;laser injection

摘要: 我們利用一波長可調外腔式半導體雷射,產生波長可調的雙波長與三波長雷射輸出。作為主雷射光源分別注入市售的寬面積高功率半導體雷射,研究其注入特性。 實驗結果顯示 1. 對於雙波長可調範圍0.14nm到6.88nm,三波長的可調範圍0.26nm到7.88nm。 2. 對於雷射注入實驗,注入功率幾個mw經過從雷射的放大可得到幾百mw的輸出。改變不同的雙波長和三波長的間隔,依然可以得到相同的放大功率。 3. 同時利用雙波長的可調特性也可以產生THz的電磁波

In this thesis, we report for the time generation continuous wave single, dual and triple wavelength output from an external cavity semiconductor laser diode. The laser cavity consists of a grazing-incident grating lens and a stripe mirror of different design. Using a V-shaped end mirror consisting of three stripe mirrors, the laser could produce tunable output. With wavelength separation range from 0.14nm to 6.88nm on dual wavelength, and another triple wavelength tuning range is from 0.26nm to 7.88nm. By injection amplification, we injection mill-watts dual and triple wavelength laser to a high power laser to get hundreds of mili-watts output. According to the experiment, we observe the larger different spacing the smaller laser output. Also we use this tunable laser to focus on the biased electrode gap of the photoconductive antenna to generate THz radiation. By recording the interferometer signal, we get tunable THz radiation.