1550-nm分波長多工廣播與窄播混合光纖同軸系統之可行性分析

Feasibility Analysis of 1550-nm Wavelength-Division-Multiplexed Broadcast and Narrowcast Hybrid Fiber/Coax Systems

在本論文中,我們分析在HFC網路上應用1550-nm分波長多工技術來完成廣播與窄播的功能之可行性。我們提出一套分析方法可以用來估計窄播接收功率的動態範圍與傳輸距離。我們發現使用low-chirp雷射來傳輸窄播訊號時,光纖色散所造成的失真是限制窄播接收功率的動態範圍與傳輸距離的主要因素,而Double Rayleigh backscattering雜訊不會限制系統表現。另外,由廣播訊號所引進的CSO/CTB非線性失真對窄播QAM訊號的影響必須加以考慮。

In this thesis, we investigate the feasibility of wavelength-division-multiplexing (WDM) technologies on the application of broadcast and narrowcast hybrid fiber coax (HFC) systems. We provide a theory that can be used to estimate the dynamic range of narrowcast received power and the transmission distance. The theory shows that when using low chirp lasers as the narrowcast transmitter, the dynamic range of narrowcast received power and transmission distance are mainly limited by CSO/CTB distortions due to fiber dispersion and laser chirp, and double-Rayleigh backscattering noise has no significant effect on the CNR of broadcast signal under optimal operation condition. In addition, the broadcast-induced CSO/CTB should be carefully considered.

窄播; 分波長多工技術; 混合光纖同軸電纜傳輸系統; Narrowcast; Narrowcasting; HFC; WDM