標題: 壅塞控制及媒體存取控制之設計與實作

關鍵字: 壅塞控制;媒體存取控制;交換路由器;congestion control;media access control;switch router

摘要: 隨著網際網路的快速成長,寬頻的需求也變得愈來愈急迫了。當網路上有很多交通經過時,可能會造成整個網路效能降低的現象。網路上的資源如傳輸連線的速度、處理器的速度、以及記憶體緩衝區的容量都可能是瓶頸所在。就像大都市中交通阻塞的情形一樣,網路的壅塞將逐漸威脅到網路連接以及通訊應用的成長。在網路中扮演重要角色的路由器,將是我們要改進的一個目標。 除了使用特殊應用IC (ASIC) 來提升路由器的處理速度以外,一個重要的課題就是壅塞控制。當有很多流量在同一個連線裡或想要到達相同的目的地時,壅塞的情況往往會發生,而不管我們如何提升硬體的處理速度,我們仍然必須面對壅塞的問題。除了終端間的壅塞控制以外,在路由器的壅塞控制也扮演一個重要的角色。論文中,我們將討論Random Early Detection (RED) 相關的原理,以及它的實作。我們也將討論媒體存取控制 (MAC) 相關功能的設計與實作。

With the rapid growth in the Internet, high bandwidth demand has become more and more urgent. A lot of traffic passes through the network, it may result in the network's performance degradation. The network resources such as communication links, processor cycles, and memory buffers may be the bottlenecks. Network congestion, like traffic jams in big cities, is becoming real threat to the growth of network interconnections and communication applications. The router, the key component in the network, is what we want to improve. Besides using ASIC to improve the router's processing speed, one important topic is the congestion control. When many flows are in the same link or want to go to the same destination, the congestion always happens. No matter how we improve the hardware, we still must face the congestion problems. In addition to end-to-end congestion control, the router's congestion control plays an important role. In this thesis, we discuss Random Early Detection (RED) algorithms and its implementation. We also discuss the Media Access Control (MAC) relational function's design and implementation.