標題: 使用背導式共平面波導改善包裝電晶體之高頻特性

關鍵字: 背導式共平面波導;CBCPW

摘要: 在本論文中,我們使用背導式共平面波導(CBCPW)的結構來作為安裝電晶體的傳輸線結構,同時發現使用這樣結構能夠改善包裝電晶體在高頻端的特性。另外我們也使用不同的匹配網路(CPW串聯開路支線以及微帶線並聯開路支線)來設計K-Band放大器。 經由電路量測結果顯示,使用CBCPW結構的確對延伸包裝電晶體的高頻特性有很大的幫助。利用這樣的方法製作完成的寬頻放大器也有相當優異的表現。這樣的結構將來應用於大量、低價的生產是可行的。

In this thesis, we use CBCPW (conductor-backed coplanar waveguide) structure to mount the package HEMT and find that using CBCPW can improve high frequency performance of a package HEMT. In the same time, we also use different matching networks (including CPW series open stubs and microstripline shunt open stubs ) to design some K-band amplifiers. The measured results show that using CBCPW structure may really improve the performance of a package HEMT at high frequency end. The broadband amplifiers fabricated in this way also show excellent high frequency performance. This kind of structure is also feasible to be applied in large volume, low cost production.