標題: 被動式汽車短距離通訊微波答詢器之研發

關鍵字: 汽車短距離通訊;5.8GHz 答詢器;圓極化微帶天線;廣角回波天線陣列;二進制幅度鍵控調變器;DSRC;5.8GHz Transponder;circular polarization microstrip antenna;Van Atta retrodirective antenna array;binary ASK modulator

摘要: 本本論文研發完成一組5.8GHz被動式汽車短距通訊答詢器,面積約在14.5×7.5 。此答詢器結合圓極化微帶天線及二進制幅度鍵控電路設計完成。答詢器採被動式設計,以節省所需電源。答詢器上包含四個相同圓極化之微帶天線。天線之饋入線採廣角回波式設計,即外圍兩天線以微帶線連接成一對、中間兩天線亦以另一微帶線連接成對。兩微帶線長度相同,線上各有一雙向之二極體開關,兩個開關由同一個二進制加碼電路控制。路旁通訊台發射出的訊號由每一個天線接收到微帶線上,經加碼後直接饋入到同對之微帶天線上,再輻射回基地台。由於採廣角回波設計,四個天線再輻射回通訊台的電磁波可同相相加,因此本計畫設計的答詢器回波強度,在不增加電源消耗的情況下,將較傳統答詢器的回波強度高12 dB左右,如此可大幅提高答詢器的答詢距離及靈敏度。

In the thesis, a 5.8GHz passive transponder for vehicle short-range communications is developed. The transponder is composed of 4 circularly polarize(CP) microstrip antennas and binary amplitude shift keying (ASK) modulation circuits. The transponder uses a passive design, which enhancing the transponder echo. The overall size of the transponder 14.5×7.5 . The Van Atta retrodirective array design is used for the routing of the antenna feed lines. The two peripheral antennas are paired by a microstrip line, and the middle two are paired by another microstrip line with the same length. There is a bilateral diode switch on the way of each microstrip line, both of which are controlled by a binary encoding circuit. The signal received by each antenna, after encoded, is directly fed to the antenna of the same pair and is then re-radiated to the roadside beacon. Due to the retrodirective design, the fields re-radiated from the four antennas are coherently added at the interrogator (beacon) direction, so that, without increasing the consumed power, the transponder echo of the present design has a strength 12dB higher than those of the traditional transponders. Thus, the communication range and the sensitivity can be enhanced greatly.