標題: 產品來源國.論點品質及認知需求對溝通效果之影響

關鍵字: 產品來源國;論點品質;認知需求;country-of -origin;argument quality;need for cognition

摘要:  本研究以個人電腦為實驗產品,探討不同經濟發展程度的產品來源國(工業化國家、新興工業國家、低度開發國家)、論點品質(強、弱)以及受測者認知需求(高、低)等變數對產品品質知覺、產品評估、產品態度和購買意願等溝通效果之影響。產品來源國選擇以美國,台灣,馬來西亞為對象。本研究採用3×2×2的實驗設計,經統計分析,獲得下列結果: 1.不同經濟發展程度的產品來源國,對於產品溝通效果的主效果有顯著影響。其中工業化國家(美國)與新興工業國家(台灣)均高於低度開發國家(馬來西亞),而前二者在上述效果上,並無顯著差異。 2.論點品質,對於產品溝通效果的主效果有顯著影響,其中強論點效果高於弱論點。當產品來源國為美國或馬來西亞時,強論點品質組所產生的品質知覺及產品評估優於弱論點品質組。但產品來源國為台灣時,則無顯著差異。 3.認知需求與產品來源國,在產品評估及產品態度上存在顯著的交互作用,但在品質知覺及購買意願上則無顯著差異。高認知需求者對不同產品來源國的產品評估及態度,以美國最佳,馬來西亞最差;但對低認知需求者而言,則無顯著差異。

The main objective of this research is to investigate the effectiveness of the "quality perception toward product" ,"valuation toward product" ,"attitude toward product" and "buying intention" under different economic development level of country-of-origin(industrializedcountry/newlyindustrializing country/less-developed country), different type of argument quality (strong/weak)and different level of subjects' need for cognition(high/low). Three countries are selected based on a pretest in producing the target product:America ,Taiwan , and Malaysia. This study uses 3×2×2 factorial experimental design. The experimental product is "personal computer". The major findings through empirical demonstration are: 1.There is better effectiveness of communication toward product from a industrialized country (America) or a newly industrializing country (Taiwan) than a less-developed country (Malaysia). But the effects of country-of-origin between America and Taiwan are not significant. 2.Strong arguments are better than weak arguments on the effectiveness of communication. Strong arguments toward quality perception and product evaluation are better than those of weak arguments when product originated from America or Malaysia. But no significant difference when product labeling made-in Taiwan. 3.When consumer NFC is high, industrialized country (America) cue will lead to better product evaluation and attitude than less-developed country (Malaysia), but no significant difference when consumer NFC is low..