標題: 台灣上市公司轉投資活動與系統風險關聯性之研究

關鍵字: 轉投資;系統風險;long-term investment;systematic risk

摘要:   「轉投資」及「長期投資」在近期數起上市公司財務危機事件中多次被提及並引起各界的重視,本研究旨在驗證企業從事轉投資活動與其公司股票報酬系統風險間之關聯性。研究樣本包括民國82至86年共五年之220家股票上市公司。實證結果發現,研究期間內之轉投資率與系統風險為顯著正相關,顯示台灣上市公司轉投資活動會增加其系統風險。修正後之複迴歸模型計有六個解釋變數,樣本資料實證結果,發現轉投資率(INR)、資產規模(TA)及盈餘變異(NIC)等三項解釋變數的迴歸係數在0.10的顯著水準下,與系統風險(β係數)有顯著的線性關係存在,尤其轉投資率與系統風險為顯著正相關,可見轉投資活動的多寡不再是分散公司系統風險的有效方法,近期發生的數起財務危機事件就是最好的例證,企業經理人應該善用寶貴的公司資源,發揮最大的經濟效益,作好事前的投資評估工作,才能相對的降低公司的系統風險。

This research examines the relationship between the long-term investments and the systematic risk for the public companies in Taiwan. The sample consists of 220 companies for the years from 1993 to 1997. A multiple regression model is tested and the result reveals that the long-term investment ratio is positively related to the systematic risk. This implies that higher long-term investment to other companies makes the systematic risk higher. To stockholders, it is not reasonable for managers to make the long-term investments to decrease the systematic risk of their companies.