標題: 光學引擎上單片反射式液晶投影系統之研究

關鍵字: 投影機;液晶顯示器;單片式;反射式;光學引擎;Projector;Liquid Crystal Display;Single Panel;Reflective Type;Optical Engine

摘要: 單片反射式的液晶投影系統可以提供使用者,在傳統上投影顯示器所不能達到小型化以及輕量化的要求。所以,在單片反射式的液晶投影系統中,一組光機系統的設計,可以降低發展產品整合的時間,並且加速產品的競爭性。至於投影顯示器之中最重要的光學引擎,包含六個子系統,液晶顯示面板、照明系統、光學元件、影像驅動元件、接收器和投影鏡頭。由於投影顯示器的驅動,須藉光學引擎上六個子系統相互的運作配合,方能完成產品在全彩影像的功能。因此,本文首先針對其零組件,如照明系統、液晶顯示器、光學鏡片…等性能與機制,作深入的探討與研究,並在單片反射式的光學引擎上,依照其子系統限制的要求之下,將投影顯示器之光學引擎光機架構出來,以備後續製作原型之用。

The single panel-reflective projection display provides the user with a variety of capabilities that the conventional displays can not be small and lightweight. The complete design for the opto-mechanical system greatly reduces product integration time,and commercial product releases speed. The projection display engine includes six subsystems, i.e. display panel, illumination system, optics, display controller, receiver broad and projection lens, all in a compact package. Because of sophistication in the projection display, the performance and function of the subsystems should be investigated first. Then, the layout of the subsystem are draw and designed under their constraints and limitations. Finally, a prototype of the display engine based on these requirements and functions is constructed.