Title: 複合包芯材之靜水壓擠製分析

Keywords: 靜水壓擠製;複合包芯材;流體;擠製壓力;hydrostatic extrusion;composite clad rods;fluid;extrusion pressure

Abstract: 靜水壓擠製主要特徵在於利用流體將壓力均勻的施加於擠製錠的四周,而非直接利用擠桿與擠製胚料接觸施加壓力。所以,除了金屬變形部份的分析外,流體區域的能量分析更是重要。 本研究有別於以往的研究,以流體動力學的觀點,採用牛頓第二運動定律與管流模式,來分析流體區域的能量消耗,並配合上界法分析複合包芯材變形消耗的能量,建立一靜水壓擠製之解析模式。並且以此解析模式來模擬各個加工條件對靜水壓擠製過程的影響,最後以實驗來印證本研究所提之解析模式的可靠度。

One of the main characteristics of hydrostatic extrusion is that the billet is completely immersed in pressurized fluid. The energy consumed by the pressurized fluid is in no way less important than those consumed by the billet. The aim of this thesis is to propose an analytic model for hydrostatic extrusion process which will take into account the energy consumed by both the pressure transmitting fluid and the billet under going deformation. In this study, Newton’s Second Law and pipe flow model were adopted for the analysis of the fluid and pressure, meanwhile, upper bound theorem was used for the analysis of the deformation of composite rods or wire. The effects of processing parameters on the deformation behavior of the composite clad rod in hydrostatic extrusion process was discussed. Finally an experiment of the hydrostatic extrusion of composite clad rod was conducted, and its results were found very close with the results obtained from the analysis.