標題: 第三方物流中心績效指標之建立與應用

關鍵字: 物流績效;績效指標;第三方物流;logistics performance;performance indicator;3PL

摘要: 國內物流的經營模式逐漸朝向外包給專業的「第三方物流中心」(3rd Party Logistics)操作,企業本身則專注於核心事業上,雙方必須充分的合作,才能緊密地結合並創造競爭優勢。 因此,第三方物流公司可藉由績效指標的建立與應用,分析本身的競爭優勢,並可針對績效不佳的部分提出改善策略;在國外及台灣,有許多談及如何評估物流之績效的學術文章已發表,但多是側重於運用問卷調查或是包絡式分析法比較各個績效指標的重要性,真正將績效指標運用至個案的相關論文則是為數不多。 本研究主要以Edward Frazelle(2002)的績效評估準則為主軸,並透過其他文獻的彙整,選取適當的評估準則且建立其衡量方式,將實際案例資料導入分析探討不同的構面之準則變化。因此,本研究之個案基於資料之有無,以總倉儲成本、總運輸成本、物流利潤等三指標衡量財務構面;以勞工生產力以及倉儲密度衡量生產力構面;以庫存滿足率、撿貨正確率等二指標衡量品質構面之作業。 最後,透過物流績效評估了解物流中心的表現,配合外在環境的變動或是內部型態調整公司的短中長之物流策略,以滿足顧客需求。

Abstract The logistics management of enterprises in Taiwan is gradually designated to the professional third party logistics companies. Thus the enterprise itself can focus on the development of its core business. Therefore, both sides need to cooperate closely to create competitive advantages. To achieve this goal, the third party logistics companies need to analyze the self- competitive advantages by the construction and application of performance indicators and develop the improvement strategies toward the departments with low performance. Although there were many papers about the evaluation of logistics, however, most of them compared the importance of various kinds of performance indicators merely by questionnaires or Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA). Few of them utilized the performance indicator to analyze the individual cases. This research basically adopts the performance evaluation framework of Edward Frazelle to select appropriate indicators and their measurements. In the case study, total warehousing cost, total transportation cost, and logistics profit are established to evaluate the finance aspect. Labor productivity and storage density are used to analyze production aspect. Inventory fulfillment percentage and picking accuracy percentage are to measure the quality aspect. Finally, to meet the customers’ requirement, some strategies are suggested based on the performance evaluation and changing external environment.