半導體製造商企業資訊系統委外決策評估

The Evaluation of IT Outsourcing Decisions in Semiconductors Industry

台灣的半導體產業大幅度的快速成長,而台灣目前已成為全球第四大半導體製造國,半導體業被評估為台灣最具競爭力的產業之一。半導體產業資訊委外的意義在於以資訊科技來改善本身的經營績效,進而提升競爭力,以專業分工的理念、資源的配置及專注企業核心技術上的考量,資訊委外已成為資訊部門重要的管理課題。 本研究主要目的為探討影響資訊系統委外營運層面的概念架構,在此概念架構下尋找影響各層面的評估項目,經由回顧國內外相關文獻,選取的相關原則及半導體廠商特性列出應用系統委外決策評估指標,利用專家訪談後再以分析層級程序法(AHP)進行指標權重建立及選擇,並進一步分析結果。最後再以w公司三項資訊委外專案進行可行性評估,提出適合全部委外、部份委外或是自行開發的方案建議,並分析原因及理由。 研究發現半導體廠商資訊系統委外決策評估的特殊性在於“品質提昇”為委外第一考量;企業內部資訊部門角色因委外作業因素,由技術導向轉變於專注企業核心能力及流程再造;委外系統開發過程中有關營業秘密及智慧財產權保護等,帶動資訊安全意識的提昇。

The semiconductor industry grows substantially and Taiwan has become the fourth largest semiconductor manufacturer in the world and semiconductor industry is regarded as the most competitive industry in Taiwan. The meaning of semiconductor industry IT outsourcing is to improve the operation performance via information technology and further enhance the competitiveness. In the consideration of professional labor of division, resource allocation and focus on corporate core business, IT outsourcing has become the major management issue of IT department. The main purpose of the study is to explore conceptual structure that affects information system outsourcing operation level, find out the evaluation items that affect the structure levels under such a conceptual structure. Reviewing the researcher documents, selection principles and characteristics of semiconductor operators, we list the outsourcing decision evaluation indexes of the application systems. After interviewing specialists, we adopt Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) for establishment of index weighting and selection and further analyze results. Finally, we make feasibility evaluation with the three information outsourcing projects of W company and give our suggestions of entire outsourcing, partial outsourcing or self development as well as analyze the reasons and causes. From our findings, the priority for decision of information system outsourcing by semiconductor businesses is “quality improvement”. The internal IT departments at businesses, due to the outsourcing, switch to emphasis on the core ability of businesses and restructure of procedures from the technology orientation. Business secrets and intellectual property protection, etc during the course of outsourcing system development lead to the improvement of information security consciousness.

資訊系統委外; 群體決策; 半導體廠商; outsourcing; Analytic Hierarchy Process