標題: 平面移動物體追蹤系統之研製

關鍵字: 追蹤;移動物體;tracking;moving object

摘要: 在本篇論文中我們利用影像當做感測器,建構出一套平面影像追蹤系統。由於要偵測的物體在移動時具有振動的特性,因此我們在影像處理部分採用Moving Edge Detection法則。這個方法的好處是物體的形狀可以是未知的,且可以在複雜的背景中分辨出目標物。實驗的內容共有兩項,一是在不同的距離下任意選定一目標物,測試系統能否在一定時間內確實追蹤目標物;二是測試在一定距離下,待追蹤物體移動速度的上限值。整個實驗的目的是測試這套系統的可行性,而實驗的結果與預期相符,目標物的移動速度如能不超過硬體上的限制,也就是旋轉基座每秒鐘只能偏轉5度的限制,則系統可以對任意移動物做良好的追蹤動作,反之,若是超過了上限值,則會造成系統的誤動作。

In this thesis, we have developed a tracking system for 2-D moving target. Since the moving object has vibration property, we adopt “Moving Edge Detection” method for detection motion. The advantage of this method is that we can easily distinguish the shape of unknown object for complicated background. The experiments of this research are divided into two categories. One is to test the tracking performance of random object in different distance, and the other is to test the upper limited speed of tracking object in a fixed distance. The experiment results quite match the expected the tracking performance. From experiments, the proposed tracking system can provide excellent performance, when the speed of tracking object does not exceed the capability of hardware (that is the 5 deg/s limit of the rounding base).