標題: 使用多項式濾波器之一新型貝森等化器

關鍵字: 貝森等化器;多項式濾波器;讀取通道;Bayesian equalizer;Polynomial filters;Read channel

摘要: 本論文提出一個結合貝森等化器(Bayesian Equalizer)和多項式濾波器(Polynomial Filter) 的新型等化器。傳統貝森等化器主要是針對線性的通道(Channel)來設計,然而,很多實際系統的通道都是 非線性的。所以,為了提高等化器的性能,我們提出一個新型等化器,它是利用多項式的濾波器來模擬非線性 的通道,並結合貝森等化器而成的。此外,我們利用多項式濾波器來模擬磁碟機讀取的通道,將所提出的等化器 應用在磁碟機的讀取方面。由模擬的結果,證明我們所提出的新型等化器的確比傳統等化器的效能還要好。

In this thesis, we propose a new Bayesian equalizer using polynomial filters. Conventional Bayesian equalizers are designed based on the linear channel, however, the channel is nonlinear in practice. Hence, to improve the performance of the equalizer, we propose a new equalizer which combines the Bayesian equalizer and the polynomial filter. We also use the polynomial filter to model the magnetic recording channel and the proposed equalizer is empolyed for the detection of the read signal from this magnetic recording channel with the effect of partial earsure. Simulation results show that the new Bayesian equalizer does outperform the conventional Bayesian equalizer.