似靜電場下膽固醇液晶膜的繞射現象

Diffraction of a quasi-static electric-field-biased cholesteric liquid crystal film

我們在本論文中主要研究膽固醇液晶在指紋狀排列結構下的光電特性。當我們加電壓在膽固醇液晶上時,會得到均勻一致的指紋狀排列結構,也就是膽固醇液晶的螺旋軸不但平行於表面而且排成同一方向。當光通過這種整齊的指紋狀排列結構時,會被視為一相位光柵。而且在入射極化方向垂直或平行於光柵時,都會產生繞射的現象。在本論文中,我們會探討膽固醇液晶光柵的形成變因、特性、加電壓的影響,還有繞射的光學性質。

We investigated the electro-optical characteristic of the cholesteric liquid crystal (CLC) fingerprint texture. When we applied electric field on our CLC cell, we obtained a uniform fingerprint texture distribution. It means the helical axes of CLC molecule were not only parallel to the surface of the cell but all in the same direction. The fingerprint texture can be regarded as the grating when the light goes through it. We found that the diffraction pattern of incident polarized light appears in both the parallel and the perpendicular polarization to the grating. In this report, we studied the factor and characteristic of the forming CLC gratings. As the applied field varied, the polarization state of diffraction orders also had changed. We show the polarization characteristic of the light for some diffraction orders in various electric fields.

相位光柵; 膽固醇液晶; 指紋狀排列結構; 繞射; 液晶; diffraction; grating