標題: 垂直共振腔面射型雷射與其在光收發模組上的應用

關鍵字: 垂直共振腔面射型雷射;光收發模組;VCSEL;Optical transceiver

摘要: 本論文陳述垂直共振腔面射型雷射與其在光收發模組上的應用° 轉換矩陣方法用以計算布拉格結構以及垂直共振腔面射型雷射結構之反射率° 光束傳播法用以模擬氧化侷限垂直共振腔面射型雷射以及垂直共振腔面射型鎖相雷射陣列° 我們以質子佈植技術製作850奈米之垂直共振腔面射型雷射並研究其特性, 包括光功率-電流-電壓性質、發光頻譜、溫度特性、橫模特性、可靠度測試以及自發輻射耦合係數° 我們由125 oC 15mA測試資料外差得850奈米之垂直共振腔面射型雷射於25 oC 10mA操作下之平均生命期為6.3×107小時° 垂直共振腔面射型雷射於室溫下之自發輻射耦合係數為0.0044° 我們製作砷化銦鎵與砷化鎵檢光二極體並研究其特性, 包括暗電流、電容、光電響應度以及量子效率° 這些檢光二極體以及垂直共振腔面射型雷射將用於光收發模組上° 我們提出光學組件之耦合實驗並得到高耦合效率之最佳化參數° 155Mbps之光收發模組有-33dBm之靈敏度以及低功率消耗° 垂直共振腔面射型雷射通過 1.25Gbps速率測試而且以砷化鎵檢光二極體製作之接收模組有-17.5dBm之靈敏度°

The dissertation addresses the VCSEL and its applications in optical transceiver. The transfer matrix method is used to calculate the reflection in both the DBR structure and VCSEL structure. The beam propagation method is employed to analyze the oxide-confined VCSEL structure and the two dimensional phase locked VCSEL array. We fabricate the 850nm proton-implanted VCSEL and investigate its characteristics including light-current-voltage (L-I-V) properties, emission spectrum, temperature dependent properties, transverse mode characteristics, the reliability data and the spontaneous emission factor. The MTTF of 850nm VCSEL at 25 oC , 10mA was extrapolated to be 6.3×107 hours from the 125 oC 15mA test data. The spontaneous emission factor (b) of gain-guided VCSEL is 0.0044 at room temperature. We fabricate InGaAs and GaAs PIN photodiodes and investigate their characteristics including dark current, capacitance, responsivity and quantum efficiency. These PIN photodiodes and VCSEL are applied as optical transceivers. A coupling experiment of optical sub-assembly is presented and the parameters for high coupling efficiency are optimized. The 155Mbps optical transceiver has -33dBm sensitivity and low power dissipation. VCSEL is passing the 1.25Gbps data-rate test and GaAs PINFET has -17.5dBm sensitivity.